Log in

View Full Version : New to boxing, figured out everything I need except one specific macro.



uogsammich
03-21-2009, 06:20 PM
Hi mb's,


I have successfully multiboxed a paladin and warrior duo to 80, and now im working on a druid/druid combo. I am have been looking at one macro specifically, and have not been able to figure out how to bind it to one key, here it is.

Four Frost Novas
Got a full group with four mages? Here is a nice trick to use one key to fire off Frost Nova ('http://www.wowwiki.com/Frost_Nova') from each mage one at a time. Each of the Mages ('http://www.wowwiki.com/Mages') will need just a slightly different version of the macro. Each comma represents a step in the sequences.


#1: /castsequence reset=24 Frost Nova,,,
#2: /castsequence reset=24 ,Frost Nova,,
#3: /castsequence reset=24 ,,Frost Nova,
#4: /castsequence reset=24 ,,,Frost Nova

Of course I am wanting to do this with war stomp, on my tauren druids. So my macro looks like

#1: /castsequence reset=120 War Stomp,,,
#2: /castsequence reset=120 ,War Stomp,,

I am sure im missing something big, just not sure what it is. Can anyone explain in detail?

Skybar
03-21-2009, 07:10 PM
Of course I am wanting to do this with war stomp, on my tauren druids. So my macro looks like

#1: /castsequence reset=120 War Stomp,,,
#2: /castsequence reset=120 ,War Stomp,,

I am sure im missing something big, just not sure what it is. Can anyone explain in detail?I think the problem is you only have 2 characters. Well, the problem isnt the number of your characters, but since you copied a macro designed for 4 chars, there will be some problems when using the same type of macro with only 2 chars.

The problem is not a biggy though. You just have too many commas in your macro. If you have 4 characters, you only want them to cast a specific spell one at a time. There the commas come in. Look here:
#1: /castsequence reset=24 Frost Nova,,,
#2: /castsequence reset=24 ,Frost Nova,,
#3: /castsequence reset=24 ,,Frost Nova,
#4: /castsequence reset=24 ,,,Frost Nova

When you click the button once, the first mage will throw the spell, but the others will do nothing since there is a comma there. The second click, the second mage will throw the spell, but not the others since for mage 3 and mage 4 there is still a few commas "in the way", and mage 1 has to go through all the commas thats written after the spells name. Each comma "absorbs" a click, to put it simply.

Therefore, with your own macro, there will be problems:
#1: /castsequence reset=120 War Stomp,,,
#2: /castsequence reset=120 ,War Stomp,,

Click 1: tauren1 casts the spell. Click 2: tauren2 cast the spell. Click 3 and 4: Nothing happens since there is commas after the spell. You need to take them away like this:

#1: /castsequence reset=120 War Stomp,
#2: /castsequence reset=120 ,War Stomp

Now, i havent used these types of macros at all, so i have no experience of them myself. But i have read a bit about them, and just used some logic on this one. I think it should work this way. If you have further problems, maybe someone else could help out :) . Hell, even if this doesnt work at all, someone else may be of greater help :D

edit: Hm, maybe i answered the wrong question. "How do i bind it to one key?" Just simply put the same macro (modified for each of your characters of course) on the same button on the characters action bars. For example, you put it on "1" for the first char, and on "1" for the second char. When you press "1" (using keyclone or some similar program), the first char will cast the spell and the second will do nothing. Press once more, and the first char will do nothing while the second char casts the spell. I hope that was the right answer you were looking for :whistling:

uogsammich
03-22-2009, 03:29 PM
Hey bud! You really put this in the context I needed to understand the macro! Thanks for deciphering it for me, with your help I was able to achieve what i wanted to do!

Skybar
03-22-2009, 06:26 PM
Hey bud! You really put this in the context I needed to understand the macro! Thanks for deciphering it for me, with your help I was able to achieve what i wanted to do!Thats great! Im happy it helped you out :thumbsup:

Khatovar
03-23-2009, 12:49 AM
If you are using Keyclone you can also set things like this up as a round-robin. For example, put the unmacro'd warstomp on =. Go into Keyclone setup > Round Robin, click the bottom input field, hit =, Apply, Ok.

I know you can do it in ISBoxer, too, with Keymaps, but I haven't set one up since I have no need for round-robin in EQ2.

kernel.k
01-26-2010, 01:59 AM
was trawling the site for this very thread .. i tried the cast sequense macro on 3 shammys but whenever i put a comma in front of the spell it kills the macro, any ideas?

1 /castsequence reset=120 War Stomp,,
2 /castsequence reset=120 ,War Stomp,
3 /castsequence reset=120 ,,War Stomp

kernel.k
01-26-2010, 02:03 AM
never mind, i judt found out it only causes the icon to go dull, still works,, great thanks :)

Ualaa
01-26-2010, 05:09 AM
I like to go...

#show War Stomp
/castsequence reset=10 War Stomp, Null

#show War Stomp
/castsequence reset=10 ,,War Stomp,Null

The #show (or #showtooltip), forces the macro to always display the spell.
#showtooltip gets the icon (#show all you need for that), plus displays the tooltip on mouse-over.

The reset condition, will reset the macros to the first step, after 10 seconds of not being pushed.
The spell still cannot fire off until the cooldown allows.
But, with a 120 reset, if you push the macro 90 seconds after casting it last, it tries to advance.
The 10 second reset, won't allow your toons to cast any sooner, but they will be in sync with each other, pretty much always.
The Null, means nothing happens and to not advance beyond that point until the macro resets.
I've included two commas on the second macro (druid 2), to prevent accidental double casting, if you are spamming frantically.




You could do the same in IS Boxer.

Create a mapped key.
Give it two steps.
Choose your hotkey (whatever keybind you have the Stomp on, in warcraft).
Step 1, sends the keybind to the Slot 1 character.
Step 2, sends the keybind to the Slot 2 character.

In Step 1, you can set it to not advance to Step 2, until "x" seconds have passed.
Which means you can spam the macro, and not accidently have the 2nd toon cast.

You could also give it a Step 3.
And set Step 3 to not advance (loop back to step 1) until 90,000 (or another big number) seconds have passed.
But set the mapped key to reset to Step 1, 120 seconds after the first press.

If you go with the round robin, inside IS Boxer.
Drag each spell from the racial page of the spellbook.
You won't want a macro of any sort, just the spell itself.
IS Boxer will cover the round-robin for you.
Either druid, played one-box, will have the spell on the same keybind, on the first click.

Lokked
01-26-2010, 01:23 PM
**EDIT - Turns out my post is just a rehash of Uulaa's above post. Anyways, TLDR - Don't use /castsequence w/ comma macros for Round Robin if you are using a software multiboxing solution.


If you are using ANY software boxing solution, there are better ways to "round-robin" abilities then using /castsequence with commas.

ISBoxer allows you to create a hotkey with a Step for each character, having the Hotkey's Reset = the Cooldown of the ability. Each step will point to a different WoW session.

KeyClone has the Round Robin option.

AutoHotkey allows you to set up Re-Use Timers and If-Then statements, directing Hotkeys to different windows on successive presses, and Reseting this behaviour after a set amount of time (The Cooldown of the spell).

HotkeyNet has the same functionality as AutoHotkey.

This is NOT the same as Delays. You are simply causing the keystroke to become inactive until the Re-Use Timer has expired.

In any of these setups, you don't need to have a macro for the ability on Round Robin (unless you desire to for other purposes). Just slap the ability straight onto the Hotbar.

So, don't use /castsequence with commas. Reasons?
- If Toon A's ability doesn't go off for some reason, Toon B's ability with queue up beacuse you've pressed the Hotkey and the comma was expended. Next press will have both toons use the ability at the same time (waste in most cases).
- The Reset option inherent in WoW Macros will not act from the first keypress (which is what you want), and in most cases just messes up your round-robin.
- You need to waste a macro slot for /castsequence round-robins.