Log in

View Full Version : New to the scene help needed



HeroXx
06-14-2007, 09:17 AM
Hey guys, I am so thankfull I found some forums like this that can help me with what I want to do.

I am dual boxing but alt tabbing on 1 computer, 1 computer 2 accounts and it has been fine ish so far but it is way to slow in fast paced combat, I need a way to have me just play on 1 and the other 1 follows and helps me out. Is there a way I can do this with some software? I have scoured the forums and haven't been able to get any sense out of anything because it is mostly people that have already got their setup.

So to clarify I need a way to play on 1 and be able to control the other on the same computer, my setup will be a Shaman + Warrior.

Otlecs
06-14-2007, 09:52 AM
Welcome!

I use multiple machines, so can't speak from personal experience, but I encourage you to trawl through the old posts here for more information.

This topic is touched upon in throughout the board, and specifically in one of the sticky posts here (http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=416). The most popular solution seems to revolve around a program called Autohotkey, described in detail here (http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=17).

There is some discussion about how close this software comes to crossing that oh-so-grey line of "third party software".

Good luck, and happy boxing!

Yarddog
06-14-2007, 10:51 AM
I've stated this in other posts, but using a hardware device like a Nostromo N52 or G15 Logitech Keyboard or the X-Keys device (which I don't know much about) can help you without having to use the Autohotkey program.

These devices basically can be programmed to perform the ALT-Tabbing for you to make it a little simpler. One keypress can ALT-Tab to the second character, send the keystrokes you want, and then ALT-Tab back to your main. There is of course a delay associated while all this occurs, but its much better than trying to manually ALT-Tab back and forth.

The best way is to have separate computers of course but if you are going to dual-box on just one PC these devices can help.

HeroXx
06-14-2007, 05:15 PM
Any ideas why this keeps making my mage cast frost shield which is number 3 when I press 2?

[code:1]WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft
~1::
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%

}
~2::
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%

}
~3::
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 3, ahk_id %wowid2%

}
~-::
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, -, ahk_id %wowid2%

}

[/code:1]

Boss
06-14-2007, 08:33 PM
Do your key strokes record in the top wow that way? I have my script set like this to send to both wows.

~1::
KeyWait 1
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~2::
KeyWait 2
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return