PDA

View Full Version : Aspect Ratio



bruzer100
02-21-2009, 11:21 PM
While waiting for a new KeyClone license, I'm trying out HotKey.Net. One thing I can't seem to get working - aspect ratio.

I run 3 instances of WoW from a single folder - one at 1120x1200, and the other 2 at 800x600, vertically spaced on the right of the main window. In KeyClone, this all seemed to work out. In HotKey.Net, I can have one aspect ratio or the other, by editing the config.wtf file. Is there a way to get the correct aspect ratio in all windows?

thx!

Freddie
02-21-2009, 11:49 PM
When you say aspect ratio, do you mean the "Resolution" setting on the in-game Video Settings Panel?

bruzer100
02-22-2009, 12:03 PM
I mean the gxResolution line in Config.wtf. What I have to do right now is edit for one aspect ratio (0.933), start my first WoW, then edit for the other aspect ratio (1.33) and start my other two. I've written .bat files that copy a template config.wtf with the correct settings, and run that in the startup hotkey:


<Hotkey Alt Ctrl F1>
<SendPC Local>
<Run "d:\World of Warcraft\LargeConfig.bat">
<Run "d:\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<TargetWin WoW1>
<SetWinRect 0 0 1120 1200>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<Hotkey Alt Ctrl F2>
<SendPC Local>
<Run "d:\World of Warcraft\SmallConfig.bat">
<Run "d:\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<TargetWin WoW2>
<SetWinRect 1120 0 800 600>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<Hotkey Alt Ctrl F3>
<SendPC Local>
<Run "d:\World of Warcraft\SmallConfig.bat">
<Run "d:\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
<TargetWin WoW3>
<SetWinRect 1120 600 800 600>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>

so it's all good, just wondering if there was an automatic way to do this, or if others had more elegant solutions.

thx!

Freddie
02-22-2009, 03:15 PM
Thanks for explaining that. I'm surprised because this seems like an essential thing, and nobody has requested it before.

What should I add to HotkeyNet to enable this? Three possibilities come to mind:

1. A command to copy a file.

2. A command to rename a file.

3. A command to edit a file by replacing a string of text with another string.

Do you happen to know how Keyclone handles this?

Owltoid
02-22-2009, 05:59 PM
I haven't asked for it because I try to keep my resolutions the same. Since I use PiP and am constantly switching between who is my main, and then having that window become the large one, I don't see a way that WoW could change the resolution on the fly without a console reload.

Freddie
02-22-2009, 06:34 PM
Ah, I see.

Is it possible that there might be a LUA function for changing resolution on the fly?

Freddie
02-22-2009, 07:19 PM
Here's a WoW function for setting the resolution. Will this do the job?

SetScreenResolution (http://www.wowwiki.com/API_SetScreenResolution)

Pocalypse
06-17-2009, 02:43 AM
Sorry to bump an old thread, but this is relevant to what I'm trying to do.
I'm trying to run a horizontal monitor for 1 client at 1920x1200 and a vertical monitor for 2 clients each at 1200x960.
I can position them fine, but the 2 clients on the vertical monitor are set to the wrong aspect ratio.
I would like to find a way for HotKeyNet to change the aspect ratio.

SetScreenResolution ('http://www.wowwiki.com/API_SetScreenResolution') does not work because WoW does not recognize 1200x960 as a valid resolution (not sure why, my system properties sees it fine), and this function only accepts valid resolutions.

Did you ever put in a way to edit the config.wtf file, Freddie?

Thanks.

Freddie
06-17-2009, 06:01 AM
I didn't bother doing anything with the file because I thought the function serves the same purpose.

My in-game resolution list doesn't have 1200 x 960 but it does have 1280 x 1024, and both those resolutions have the same aspect ratio, 5:4.

I think you could probably get the result you want by setting those clients to 1280 x 1024 with SetScreenResolution and then resizing them with <SetWinRect>.

By the way, did you try 1200 x 960 in a config file? I would have expected that the file and function recognize the same list of resolutions.

Pocalypse
06-17-2009, 11:45 AM
As far as I know, you can set whatever number you want in the config file.
The ingame function accepts an index number, where the number corresponds to the resolutions in your drop down list, so you can't set a custom one.

I'll try 1280x1024 though, that should work. I should have seen that myself :).

Thanks.

Freddie
06-17-2009, 12:19 PM
Oh, I see. Well in that case you're probably all set but if not, my next guess would be that setting an unlisted resolution in the file also adds it to the drop-down list, so that might be a way of adding an index and extending the function's range.

falsfire3401
06-17-2009, 02:30 PM
I know for a fact my wow client supports 1280x960 (widescreen), it's in the dropdown because my graphics card supports that as a resolution. I don't use it of course, because I don't have widescreen LCDs and that would just look damned funny :)


Also, whenever I take my config and addons folders on a USB drive to a friend's place and plug it into his computer, even though his has a widescreen LCD and resolution, when I pop in my files it loads wow in 1280x1024, which looks disgusting on a widescreen monitor fullscreen...my point being it seems to read whatever is in the WTF files and use it...at least in my experience. When I come back home, it actually runs my wow in the widescreen resolution saved from being at his place and then that looks funny on my standard aspect ratio monitor.