PDA

View Full Version : Software to clone Updated Add-ons



Laurient
12-02-2007, 03:31 AM
Hello there,

Actually, I'm dualboxing in Wow and it was some problem to update both copy of Wow.

There are Sync program out there but none convainced me.

And after some googeling, i came across a program called "Junction Link Magic".

It can "link" two (or more) folders to the same content, but work only NTFS local drive.

http://www.rekenwonder.com/linkmagic.htm

Lost Ninja
12-02-2007, 07:59 AM
I just use:[code:1]
@echo off
echo This script will remove all the addons in the 2nd (and 3rd) copies of WoW (WoW2 and WoW3)
echo It will then copy all the addons in WoW1 into the newly empty directories.
echo.
echo Starting with WoW1 -> WoW2
echo If however you have run this script in error, please hit the ctrl+break (ctrl+c) keys now to abort this process.
pause
rd c:\games\WoW2\Interface\Addons /q/s
xcopy d:\games\WoW1\Interface\Addons\*.* c:\games\WoW2\Interface\Addons /E/F/H/I
cls
echo.
echo The script will now do the same process but for WoW1 -> WoW3. Once again if you wish to abort this process hit ctrl+break (ctrl+c) now.
echo.
pause
rd c:\games\WoW3\Interface\Addons /q/s
xcopy d:\games\WoW1\Interface\Addons\*.* c:\games\WoW3\Interface\Addons /E/F/H/I
cls
echo.
echo Process complete.
echo.
echo.
echo.
pause[/code:1]
Obviously you can make it less wordy than mine, but it does the job albeit a little slowly. I could add a separate delete/copy process for saved variables but I prefer to keep those separate.

henrik.falk
12-02-2007, 09:30 AM
I think that's basically the same program as this one, only this one is from Microsoft (since they bought Sysinternals).

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/FileAndDisk/Junction.mspx

kllrwlf
12-02-2007, 12:55 PM
What Lost-Ninja posted is a batch file.

Junction is something different and would not help you updating the mods.

zanthor
12-03-2007, 09:30 AM
What Lost-Ninja posted is a batch file.

Junction is something different and would not help you updating the mods.

You are correct that junction is different, however it would remove the need to update UI mods.

Create a symbolic link from:
C:\program files\wow2\interface -> C:\program files\World of Warcraft\Interface

That would allow you to update 1 location and all copies of wow to use it.

You can take this a few steps farther with some out of the box thinking.

For example, mods like Bartender have GREAT functionality for copying profiles from other characters on your account, however due to the way Blizzard isolated the account data you can't in game copy a profile from Account1.Character to Account2.Character. Using Symbolic Links you can have all of your accounts share a single settings directory.

You can even get more granular... it just takes some thinking and understanding how the WTF folders data is stored. Between my 5 accounts I update mods once, and have access to all characters data on all 5 accounts. The ONLY drawback to this is logout contention - what that means is that if you log in 2 accounts, make UI changes to each, only the last one to log out will be saved. This is easy enough to get around though since you dont normally change your UI once it's setup how you want it. So do your UI modding 1 box at a time (and you can normally copy the profile from the setup account to the other 4), then play 5 at a time with the same setup.

kllrwlf
12-03-2007, 01:45 PM
I haven't thought it of in that way. :)

My mindset was only on the actual coping of the files to each directory. I'm going to mess around with the symbolic links. :D

henrik.falk
12-04-2007, 05:27 AM
What Lost-Ninja posted is a batch file.

Junction is something different and would not help you updating the mods.

What zanthor have already answered.
My plan is to mess around with junction so that i don't have to patch all my copies of wow, but i think this applies nicely to the addons as well, only here you might only want to link the followers addon folders.
In linux that would almost be a given.

I do recognize a batch file thank you very much :-)

Xzin
12-04-2007, 08:42 AM
Yeah, I was going to say... in linux this is easy. Might be easier to just run a batch file.

Of course eventually, just run the whole OS as a VM and clone it then run a batch file to update individual settings.