PDA

View Full Version : [Druids] How to get out the trees quick ??



larifari
01-06-2009, 07:37 AM
Hi,

i got 5 Druids on level 76 and i never used the trees ... it simply would take too long doing it in every single window by mouse clicks.
Is probably a multiboxer- groundtargeting solution out there ?

olipcs
01-06-2009, 07:59 AM
Is probably a multiboxer- groundtargeting solution out there ? if you mean, if it can be done via a macro, the answer is sadly: no :(
What you can do is using a software which allows you to use mouse broadcasting and using this for targeting your trees.

mikekim
01-06-2009, 08:23 AM
if you are using keyclone you can enable mouse broadcasting by pressing F7.

so i do the following:

1. F7 (enable mouse broadcast mode)
2. press "9" the key for my trees
3. click the mouse on the main screen 5 times (which broadcasts the clicks in turn one at a time to the other windows and releases the trees)
4. F7 again (to cancel broadcast mode)
5. press your macro to attack with trees

Owltoid
01-06-2009, 05:54 PM
Hi,

i got 5 Druids on level 76 and i never used the trees ... it simply would take too long doing it in every single window by mouse clicks.
Is probably a multiboxer- groundtargeting solution out there ?
Wow, i would stop all leveling and get this problem resolved before continuing! Treants are my favorite thing about my druid and I'd hate to not be able to see my army spawn. A few days ago I went to Onyxia's lair and sure enough 9 treants can take down a warder (using someone to tank but not do damage)... it was legendary (ok, not really, but HIMYM kicks ass).

It sounds like Keyclone has a solution. I use Hotkeynet and it works very well.

Feider
01-07-2009, 09:51 AM
f you are using keyclone you can enable mouse broadcasting by pressing F7.

so i do the following:

1. F7 (enable mouse broadcast mode)
2. press "9" the key for my trees
3. click the mouse on the main screen 5 times (which broadcasts the clicks in turn one at a time to the other windows and releases the trees)
4. F7 again (to cancel broadcast mode)
5. press your macro to attack with trees

Keyclone can do this? That's fantastic. I am a Mac user using ClonedKeys which does nothing but broadcast keystrokes. Maximizer, PiP and now this ... I'm very jealous

Redbeard
01-07-2009, 03:23 PM
The downside is it clicks every window. So if youre in a mixed team or something like that... even if you just want a click on 1 character, all 5 screens get focus switched to them and clicked. It can take some time.

zanthor
01-07-2009, 03:47 PM
Innerspace has flawless mouse broadcasting. I use it for everything from mouse movement (short distances for formation moves) to interacting with NPC's. i'm working on a set of macro's and camera views that will allow me to use click-to-move and navigate individual alts during boss fights and then regain proper facing to the boss... (this isn't all Innerspace and could actually be done with hardware as well).

suprafro
01-07-2009, 03:51 PM
I am using Hotkeynet to handle the click broadcast, it's a pretty nice app. You can setup the broadcast to only occur on a modifier key if you wish, and you can even define which windows will receive the replicated click if you don't want all of them mirrored

larifari
01-08-2009, 07:44 AM
Ouhh innerspace or hotkeynet look very hard to learn (espacialy if your english sucks like mine do)
Can i run hotkeynet or innerspace simultaneously with keyclone or octopus ?? So you have a onebutton scriptkey with groundtargetting and the rest is normal octopus (or keyclone) ...??

olipcs
01-08-2009, 09:13 AM
Can i run hotkeynet or innerspace simultaneously with keyclone or octopus ?? So you have a onebutton scriptkey with groundtargetting and the rest is normal octopus HotKeyNet can be run simultaneously with keyclone (i tested this) and i think even with octopus (didn't test this, but should work).
The downside is it clicks every window. So if youre in a mixed team or something like that... even if you just want a click on 1 character, all 5 screens get focus switched to them and clicked. It can take some time. With HKN you yourself can decide which windows should receive the click and which not.

oogally
01-08-2009, 11:42 AM
I just started using HotkeyNet and I didn't think it was all that bad to learn. I used olipcs' guide to get me started and you can look up the detailed syntax for any command on the web site. (Great guide btw!) I'm broadcasting key clicks with it, but it I had to play with the settings a bit to get it to work. I think my computer just has trouble with 5 WoW instances open and switching between them takes a little time. I adjusted the mouseclick delays to 150 ms before and after, which seems click pretty reliably, but it's also 1.2 seconds to finish clicking my 4 slave screens.

If you'd like an idea of the coding involved, here's some code I'm using which opens and positions windows, and broadcasts hotkeys and mouseclicks. I've currently got it set up for using the Numpad 1-9 keys, but I'll be swaping those out for the x-keys I just got yesterday.


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run %2%>
<RenameTargetWin %3%>
<RemoveWinFrame>

<Command ResizeAndPosition>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWin %1%>
<SetWinSize 1280 720>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<SendWinM %2%>
<SetWinSize 400 300>
<SetWinPos 0 720>
<SendWinM %3%>
<SetWinSize 400 300>
<SetWinPos 400 720>
<SendWinM %4%>
<SetWinSize 400 300>
<SetWinPos 800 720>
<SendWinM %5%>
<SetWinSize 400 300>
<SetWinPos 1200 720>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME YOUR WOW WINDOWS while 5 boxing
// Please configure the Path correctly
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW1\wow.exe" WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW2\wow.exe" WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW3\wow.exe" WoW3>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW4\wow.exe" WoW4>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW5\wow.exe" WoW5>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW1 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 WoW5>

//-----------------------------
// Labels
//---------------------------
<Label ch1 local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label ch2 local SendWinM WoW2>
<Label ch3 local SendWinM WoW3>
<Label ch4 local SendWinM WoW4>
<Label ch5 local SendWinM WoW5>

//-----------------------------------------------
//Window Organization Hotkeys (WR is for window resize)
//----------------------------------------------
<Command WR>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWin %1%>
<SetWinSize %2% %3%>
<SetWinPos %4% %5%>
<Hotkey Alt 1>
<WR WoW1 1280 720 0 0>
<WR WoW2 400 300 0 720>
<WR WoW3 400 300 400 720>
<WR WoW4 400 300 800 720>
<WR WoW5 400 300 1200 720>

<Hotkey Alt 5>
<WR WoW1 560 420 0 0>
<WR WoW2 560 420 560 0>
<WR WoW3 560 420 0 420>
<WR WoW4 560 420 560 420>
<WR WoW5 560 420 1120 420>

<Hotkey Alt 6>
<WR WoW1 1600 1000 0 0>
<WR WoW2 800 600 1680 0>
<WR WoW3 800 600 2480 0>
<WR WoW4 800 600 1680 600>
<WR WoW5 800 600 2480 600>

//-----Rename first window and reposition-----
<Hotkey Ctrl Alt o>
<TargetWin "World of Warcraft">
<RenameTargetWin WoW1>
<RemoveWinFrame>

//-----------------------------------------------------------------
// Mouse Clickage
//-----------------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem3>
<Hotkey Oem3 LButton, MButton, RButton>
<SendWinMF WoW2>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<SendWinMF WoW3>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<SendWinMF WoW4>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<SendWinMF WoW5>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>

<Hotkey Oem3 Alt LButton, MButton, RButton>
<SendWinMF WoW2>
<KeyDown Alt>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<KeyUp Alt>
<SendWinMF WoW3>
<KeyDown Alt>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<KeyUp Alt>
<SendWinMF WoW4>
<KeyDown Alt>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<KeyUp Alt>
<SendWinMF WoW5>
<KeyDown Alt>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<KeyUp Alt>

//-----------------------------------------------------------------
//Hotkeys for movement
//-----------------------------------------------------------------

//----Follow Hotkey----------------------
<Hotkey Numpad7>
<sendpc local>
<sendlabel ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 7>


<Hotkey Numpad9>
<sendpc local>
<sendlabel ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 9>

//----Formation Hotkey-----------------
<Hotkey Numpad8>
<sendlabel ch2>
<KeyDown q>
<sendlabel ch3>
<KeyDown s>
<keyDown q>
<sendlabel ch4>
<KeyDown s>
<keyDown e>
<sendlabel ch5>
<keyDown e>

<HotkeyUp Numpad8>
<sendlabel ch2>
<keyUp q>
<sendlabel ch3>
<keyUp s>
<keyUp q>
<sendlabel ch4>
<keyUp s>
<keyUp e>
<sendlabel ch5>
<keyUp e>


//----Remaining Numpad Hotkeys-----------
<Hotkey Numpad4>
<sendlabel ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 4>

<Hotkey Numpad5>
<sendlabel ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 5>

<Hotkey Numpad6>
<sendlabel ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 6>


<Hotkey Numpad1>
<sendlabel ch1, ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 1>

<Hotkey Numpad2>
<sendlabel ch1, ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 2>

<Hotkey Numpad3>
<sendlabel ch1, ch2, ch3, ch4, ch5>
<key Ctrl Alt 3>

oogally
01-08-2009, 11:58 AM
Wow, I thought the 'code' tag would put in a scrollbar. Anyway, I pulled up the website and found the syntax for mouseclick just for fun:
<ClickMouse Button Stroke Target Mode Restore> ('http://www.hotkeynet.com/ref/clickmouse.html')

it looks like you can also manually enter the coordinates to click within a window. I'm not sure that it would be kosher with the Eula to have one button select the spell and then click each window say, at the characters' feet, but it could certainly be done with the help of a camera view macro. Making two separate macro buttons to do this ought to be perfectly justifiable anyhow.

larifari
01-09-2009, 07:41 AM
Thank you very much, that sound realy good with hotkeynet. One question, would i need 5 wow folder (cause iīm running my 5box team with only two folders) ? I havenīt tried that all, but at the weekend i ll have the time to do it.
Thanks again !!!

olipcs
01-09-2009, 08:44 AM
I think my computer just has trouble with 5 WoW instances open and switching between them takes a little time. I adjusted the mouseclick delays to 150 ms before and after, which seems click pretty reliably, but it's also 1.2 seconds to finish clicking my 4 slave screens. May I ask your system spec, and if you run the 5 windows, so that they are all visible everytime or that some of them arent? (the later would explain why the ms are so high).

One question, would i need 5 wow folder no, you don't need 5 folders, simply change the red-part in
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW1\wow.exe" WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW2\wow.exe" WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW3\wow.exe" WoW3>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW4\wow.exe" WoW4>
<LaunchAndRename Local "C:\Users\Public\Games\WoW5\wow.exe" WoW5>
to the needed ones for your setup. As long as the names of the windows (the blue part) stay like they are here it should work.

If you neeed further HKN-help feel free to ask (here or at the hkn-forum), look at the guide (see sig) or pm me.

Bigfish
01-09-2009, 10:14 AM
Binding Mouse Clicks to your Keyboard ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=17593') has a way to bind left clicks and right clicks to your keyboard, so assuming your mouse is in a convenient place to begin with, you could just hit your tree button and then your left click button on the keyboard.

oogally
01-11-2009, 02:36 PM
May I ask your system spec', and if you run the 5 windows, so that they are all visible everytime or that some of them arent? (the later would explain why the ms are so high). My system is almost 1.5 years old, and I'm trying to make it work until I decide I'm committed enough to justify building a new machine. It's specs are:
Core 2 Duo E6750 (2.66GHz, something like that)
GeForce 8600GTS
8 GB DDR 800 (as of yesterday)

I just installed the ram (8GB from 4GB), but I haven't noticed my system using more than about 3.6 GB at a time yet. The CPU is the bottleneck, and I just overclocked it to 400MHz FSB from 333. I'm sure it helps, but both cores are still pegged at 100% load while gaming.

I'm running the windows so that I see all 5 all the time. What would be the alternative; keep them minimized while clicking? Typically they are in the first configuration (1x 1280x720, 4x 400x300) I've got a second monitor but I generally only use it when I'm reading/typing text on the secondary characters. I was thinking of trying out keyclone since it has the FPS limiting function, but it sounds like overall, it's less configurable than HKN. Do you know if I could achieve something similar using HKN? Thanks for the help Olipcs.

A couple of side notes: I got my X-keys set up now, and they're amazing! I printed out the labels like in Xzin's guide even. =P Also, I have 5 folders listed in the HKN script, but the large data files are symbolically linked to a 6th folder. If you ran 5 seperate (unlinked) WoW installations, you would create a lot more work for your PC.