Log in

View Full Version : Hey, Need Help!



Easst
11-27-2007, 09:57 PM
Hi, im just starting out this dual Boxing buisness seems pretty fun, intresting at the very least anyway. I checked out all the stickys and found the one for begginers, this is the part that i am having trouble with =/ here :

To run 3 Clients, we are going to use a .bat file just like the 5 box. Go to notepad, and paste this..

Code:
REM batch file to launch 3 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 480,30,0,0
REM top of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,0,840
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow4\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,840,0


Rename the directories as needed. Make sure you have WoW Maximizer, as that is required.

Save it as triwow.bat

At first that just stretched the windows out, which made the bottom window really really ugly. I found in another post here that you can set the game resolution to pretty much any value in the config.wtf file.

Go to your WTF folder, and as soon as you open it, there will be a Config file in there, open it with notepad, and edit the SET gxResolution.

So the two top windows have:
SET gxResolution "840x480"
and the bottom (main window) one has:
SET gxResolution "1680x570"

What it looks like
http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/4364/badtriwowvf2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/4364/badtriwowvf2.39e4509d7c.jpg (http://g.imageshack.us/g.php?h=519&i=badtriwowvf2.jpg)

I have followed directions perfectly and nada =/

hxc
11-27-2007, 10:02 PM
i had the same problem, I open each instance of WoW seperately, as opposed to opening all 3 at once and it seems to do the trick.

Easst
11-27-2007, 10:04 PM
What do you mean open all 3 at diffrent times, then it doesnt take up the whole screen! Please, really need help!

hxc
11-27-2007, 10:08 PM
make three individual shortcuts :

first one
[code:1]c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 480,30,0,0[/code:1]

second one
[code:1]c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,0,840[/code:1]

third one
[code:1]c:\wow4\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,840,0 [/code:1]

then double click each one, I find I have to wait a few seconds between running each one, until they load up the login screen, or one of the windows will un-maximize itself

Easst
11-27-2007, 10:12 PM
Thanks a bunch bud! Really helpful