Log in

View Full Version : Warhammer and HotKeynet 2 comps 4 boxes question



justin1988
12-14-2008, 01:32 PM
Hello, im currently resubscribing my four Warhammer accounts for Christmas and I was wondering if anyone had any scripts or tips on how to use HotKeyNet i just downloaded it on both my computers and was planning on playing 2 on each computer with the most ease as possible. If anyone has any scripts i can load or information about it so i can be ready to play would really appreciate it, thanks alot! :thumbsup:

olipcs
12-15-2008, 12:44 PM
Hi,
sry I have not a working Warhammer script for you, cause I personaly have only experience with wow, but some Informations which might be usefull for ypu can be found in the HotKeyNet-Guide posted in my Sig, and also the hkn-site has a Warhammer subforum ('http://hotkeynet.com/phpBB3/viewforum.php?f=21') , so maybe asking there might be a good idea..

Also, on the HKN-Site an Example for boxing Warhammer on two PCs with one copy each can be found here:
http://hotkeynet.com/warhammer/warhammer-sample-two-on-two.html

To see wich sendmode to use with more than two warhammers on one pc look here:
http://hotkeynet.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=524&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a

hm, if you could tell me the (internal) ip-addresses for your two pcs, and the folders your Warhammers are in, I could try to write you a basic script you could use.

justin1988
12-15-2008, 02:21 PM
Hey, thanks for the reply. I already saw all that on another post. I've been trying to get the following script to work with no prevail. I was trying to test the program out with just two text documents on each computer with no prevail. My current I.P. address for the second computer is 172.16.1.35 and on my main its 172.16.1.35. My Warhammer game launches from C:\Users\Justin\Desktop\The Desktop Folder\Misc\Warhammer Folder\WarhammerOnline_Beta_ddmf, on my main computer and my second computer it launches from C:\Users\Justin\Desktop\The Desktop Folder\Warhammer Folder\WarhammerOnline_Beta_ddmf. Is there anyway i can modify this script to get it to work or atleast test it out remember I cant play till christmas so thats why ive been just trying to test it out to make sure its going to work in text documents. I was not looking for any movement keys because it will mess up my auto follow, and the rest of the buttons should be ok. I deffiently want number keys etc to go through all the games, as well as mouse clicks. I have a compact keyboard so there is no OEM key or anything like that to turn it on and off. Although the scroll button on my mouse is how its turns on and off correct? That would work out fine. Thanks in advance -Justin





//================================================== ==============
// SAMPLE SCRIPT FOR TWO WARHAMMERS ON TWO PCs
//
// Instructions: Copy this entire script (all the blue writing
// on gray background including comments). Save it in a file.
// Load it into HotkeyNet.
//
// Toggle the scroll lock key to turn hotkeys off and on. (You
// can change this if you want, just like you can change
// everything else with HotkeyNet.)
//
// Requires HotkeyNet build 148 or higher.
//
// For more info, go to www.hotkeynet.com
//================================================== ==============

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE A MAIL LABEL FOR EACH COPY OF THE GAME
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWin Warhammer>
<Label w2 2ND_IP_ADDRESS SendWin Warhammer>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH COPIES. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-9, F1-F12 except w, a, s, d, e, q>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key %Trigger%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO ALL FOUR WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key %Trigger%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// Hold down Oem3 key (on U.S. keyboards, that's the
// squiggle key in upper left corner) to send mouse
// clicks to both WoWs. Assumes WoW1 is always in
// foreground.
//---------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem3>

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Oem3 LButton, MButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<ClickMouse %Trigger%>

olipcs
12-15-2008, 02:53 PM
Hi,
I will try to put you something together, which should work in theory.
(I also can't test it with Warhammer, as I'm not having WAR)



//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Main-Ip-Address SendWinX War1>
<Label w2 Main-Ip-Address SendWinX War2>
<Label w3 172.16.1.35 SendWinX War3>
<Label w4 172.16.1.35 SendWinX War4>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "%2%">
<RenameTargetWin %3%>
<RemoveWinFrame>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME YOUR WOW WINDOWS while 5 boxing
// Please configure the Path and processor afinitys correctly
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Main-Ip-Address "C:\Users\Justin\Desktop\The Desktop Folder\Misc\Warhammer Folder\WarhammerOnline_Beta_ddmf" War1>
<LaunchAndRename Main-Ip-Address "C:\Users\Justin\Desktop\The Desktop Folder\Misc\Warhammer Folder\WarhammerOnline_Beta_ddmf" War2>
<LaunchAndRename 172.16.1.35 "C:\Users\Justin\Desktop\The Desktop Folder\Warhammer Folder\WarhammerOnline_Beta_ddmf" War3>
<LaunchAndRename 172.16.1.35 "C:\Users\Justin\Desktop\The Desktop Folder\Warhammer Folder\WarhammerOnline_Beta_ddmf" War4>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO ALL WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<KeyList MyList A-Z, 0-9, Enter, Tab, Oem4, Space, Comma, Oem6 except W, A, S, D, Q, E, L, Y>

<Hotkey MyList; Shift MyList; Alt MyList; Ctrl MyList>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4>
<Key %Trigger%>


//Mouse-Broadcasting (change y to whatever key you want to use as amodifier to activate mousebroadcasting)
<UseKeyAsModifier y>
<Hotkey y LButton, MButton, RButton>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>

(You have to change the occurence of Main-Ip-Address to the IP address of your main (i think you mistyped it above, as it can't be the same ip-adress for the main and slave))

with this script you can start your Warhammers with a perss of 'ctrl alt l'.
If you also want to resize the War windows, simply tell me what resolution and position you want for each window, and i will add that too...

Freddie
12-15-2008, 04:49 PM
HotkeyNet works fine with Warhammer if you've got only one copy of the game on each PC. That's why the sample script is written for two Warhammers on two PC's. But HotkeyNet can't send to Warhammer when the game is in the background. SendWinX was an experimental method for sort-of-sending-in-the-background, but most people who tried it say it's not good enough.

justin1988
12-15-2008, 04:53 PM
Ok, sorry the second PC's I.P. Address is actually with a 6 at the end instead of a 5 so 172.16.1.36. Also I was going to use 1024 window resolution my current desktop resolution is 1600, so I think it will work out fine. So in theory are you saying it should work and you just can't test it yourself? Or are you saying something like the script? Thanks again for your time, I really appreciate it.

justin1988
12-15-2008, 04:54 PM
Oh so its not going to work then with four boxing..?

justin1988
12-15-2008, 04:54 PM
Do you know any programs that will work with four boxing Warhammer?

justin1988
12-15-2008, 05:03 PM
Well im thinking of running dual operating systems on my main pc and just one of my other alt tabbing from tank to healer and have the 2 casters autocast with whichever box im on. If i can get a script for that, that would be great and how to set up dual operating systems? Thanks

Freddie
12-15-2008, 07:15 PM
I'm sorry but I don't understand. You mean you're going to dual boot XP and Vista?

justin1988
12-15-2008, 09:49 PM
Ok im currently looking for a script that will work with warhammer im going to have warhammer on 4 different pcs so there all in front. I downloaded a program that runs multipl virtual machines so its like two operating systems on one computer and did the same for my other pc.

Freddie
12-15-2008, 10:03 PM
Before you count on this working, I think you need to install HotkeyNet on all four virtual machines and see if the four copies of HotkeyNet can communicate with each other simultaneously. I don't know if that's possible.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 01:10 AM
It keeps saying that im connected but passwords do not match but i dont have a password set. I even set same passwords and still nothing. It seems only work on non virtual operating systems. I dont think it works anyone help?

justin1988
12-16-2008, 01:42 AM
NEVERMIND.. I just fixed it! I am now connected with 2 pcs and 2 virtual operating systems with a total of 4 operating systems connected and working. The problem was i was sharing IP address with my virtual network and made it have its own. So im really wanted to try out and see if this program works. I currenty have no scripts that are even close to working. Can anyone help me out i need a script for four warhammers on four different PC's. If you guys need I.P. address etc just let me know really would appreciate the script. Thanks

Freddie
12-16-2008, 01:54 AM
Grats. You have four different IP addresses?

justin1988
12-16-2008, 02:03 AM
Yes do you need them?

Freddie
12-16-2008, 02:47 AM
No, I just wanted to be sure. Would you mind doing a little test to see if HotkeyNet can send commands to the VMs? Open a Notepad file on each VM. The name of the Notepad windows should begin with "Untitled." That's the default.

Then change the IP addresses in this script and load it into whichever HotkeyNet you'll be typing at. Then press F1 and see if the right text gets entered into each copy of Notepad.


<Hotkey F1>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWin Untitled>
<Text Local VM>
<SendPC SECOND_IP_ADDRESS>
<SendWin Untitled>
<Text Second VM>
<SendPC THIRD_IP_ADDRESS>
<SendWin Untitled>
<Text Third VM>
<SendPC FOURTH_IP_ADDRESS>
<SendWin Untitled>
<Text Fourth VM>

justin1988
12-16-2008, 01:10 PM
Sweet! That was a cool little test and it worked! Very nice.. my first experience with the program and having it actually do something lol Thanks are you able to help me further?

Freddie
12-16-2008, 01:49 PM
Nice. I didn't realize that could work. Thanks for testing. What VM software are you using?

Here's a sample script to get you started:

Sample Script for Four Warhammers on Four PCs ('http://hotkeynet.com/warhammer/warhammer-sample-four-on-four.html')

Just change the IP addresses and load it into HotkeyNet on the VM(s) where you'll be typing. After you start using it, you'll probably notice things you want to add or change. Let me know.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 02:19 PM
I just noticed that it only has 125 MB of video for a virtual station, I wonder if there is anyway to increase it my video card is 512mb. Im not sure if its going to be able to play warhammer on it now. I just tryed need for speed and it worked on low graphics fine. I wonder if i should just install windows xp instead of vista since it takes up a crap load of video memory?

justin1988
12-16-2008, 02:20 PM
I can increase the RAM memory to as high as i want though would that help

Freddie
12-16-2008, 02:38 PM
If you're talking about VRAM (video ram, i.e. ram chips on the video card) I doubt Vista vs. XP makes any difference. Where exactly are you seeing this "125 MB of video" number? What VM software are you using? I'll take a look at it.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 02:48 PM
Ya VMware Workstation. I was wondering if i can increase the memory it says i only have 121.00 MB of memory cause its a virtual video card.

Freddie
12-16-2008, 02:59 PM
Can you please tell me the details -- the exact words in the title of the window where you're seeing this number and the exact words used as the name of this number in the window.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 03:15 PM
I ran dxdiag in the virtual machine and this is what comes up.
Name: VMware SVGA II

justin1988
12-16-2008, 03:16 PM
Manufacturer:
VMware, INC.
Chip Type VMWare SVGA II
DAC Type VMWare SVGA II
Approtx total mmeory 121.5 MB
Currenty Dusplay 1680 x 1050

justin1988
12-16-2008, 03:20 PM
Even though it only takes 128mb and pixel shader 2.0 support video card to run warhammer, the virtual pc does support the shader 2.0. It should work but it might be choppy like need for speed was on high, but even on high it eventually smoother out once the RAM kicks in. It also has a quad processor helping it so deffiently possible. Im going to download everquest 2 free trial that game takes alot of graphics its online just like warhammer and requires shader 2.0. Will post back with the results soon

Freddie
12-16-2008, 03:22 PM
Thanks. I won't have time to install VMWare today but I skimmed the documentation and Googled for a few minutes. Looks like there was a limit of 128 MB of vram in 6.0 -- haven't found any info on 6.5.

Here's a link that pretty much sums up what I've read so far (both the blog entry and the commments). Note that under "svga.vramSize" he says, "The maximum value is 128 MB." I saw that in a number of places.

http://blog.notfaqs.com/2008/01/vmware-enable-3d-acceleration.html

I couldn't find anything about this (or about the vmx file in general) on VMWare's site but I only looked for a few minutes.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 05:21 PM
World of Warcraft free trial is working fine it just takes a second when you go to something new. Created a character shows it smooth. Entering world now well mess with the graphics and post results. Everquest 2 will take 5 - 6 more hours to download.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 07:01 PM
It runs World of Warcraft smooth with the graphics all the way down if i turn them up half way it starts to skip. I doubt it is going to play Warhammer WoW only requires 32 mb video card lol.. I guess ill have to go to the old fasion way and just click each box.

Freddie
12-16-2008, 07:12 PM
That's too bad. I guess VMWare doesn't see gamers as a big part of their market.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 09:14 PM
They probly do, but there technology isnt as good as a real operating system yet. I would think once they get a few more updated versions the video memory is going to increase. It has before it only started out with some direct x 8 support and like 32 mb video memory.

justin1988
12-16-2008, 09:15 PM
Anyways im going to try EQ2 on lowest graphics it can go if it runs smooth i might be in luck. Wont know until tomorrow night or so though.