View Full Version : for deletion
Lost Ninja
11-08-2007, 06:48 AM
Autokey is actually AutoHotKey (hence AHK).
And you might want to note in the macro section that the Toon1-Toon5 need to be renamed to the actual toon names... uh and wouldn't you only need Toon2-Toon4 here?
Other wise very nice guide, I hope you continue it at some point.
Flauwy
11-08-2007, 11:33 AM
Great. Very interesting, since I plan do do exactly the same ;)
Jeez, I love this community... :lol:
kalih
11-08-2007, 12:23 PM
I have some constructive criticism and possibly some extra info for you:
You should add a section about processor affinity. It needs to be dealt with, especially on quad-cores, as it greatly increases framerates. By default, only two cores will be used by the 5 WoWs.
My setup, btw, is this:
Q6660 Quad-Core CPU
4GB ram
8800GT
I am maxing out my framerate on 5 screens up at once (my setup is 4 quaded on left monitor, fullscreened main on right). My maxfps is set to 75, and I am 70+ fps on all screens almost all the time. Before I set the maxfps, I was getting 100+ fps almost everywhere.
The XP dual-view issue is really important and I missed it the first time reading your guide, just now. I tried using XP dual-view both with a single card w/ two monitors and two monitors on diff cards. Same terrible result both times.
mxracer050
11-08-2007, 04:20 PM
thanks for the information Kalih, I added your information as a quote in the Computers section :)
This seems awfully familiar :)
Nice work - I love to see this continued and updated as technology continues to improve.
Flauwy
11-08-2007, 09:11 PM
Cool. With your guide, I was able to start my 5-Box-Setup very quickly. Although I'm using Autohotkey, instead of keyclone. Thx mxracer050. :D
Lost Ninja
11-09-2007, 07:20 PM
Can you actually set a max FPS?
I think it can be done by linking the vertical sync rate to the FPS rate, but if you run your monitor at 80Hz then that would set your max FPS to 80 too... Not being that interested in showing 80FPS and not having a GPU capable of such a feat (at 1280x1024) I'd rather set my max FPS to say 30, which would I think mean each client would have greater share of GPU... (or something.)
Jelatin
11-10-2007, 09:16 PM
I run a resolution of 2048X768. I just thought i'd share the little maximizer .bat thing i made up for my resolution, in case anyone wanted to do the same.
[code:1]
REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,1024
REM top of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,384,1024,512
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 384,0,1024,512
REM bottom right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 384,0,1536,0
REM Top right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,384,1536,0[/code:1]
Hope this is helpfull to someone.
Below is a screenshot of my desktop. One window is on the left monitor, and 4 evenly spaced windows. Tada!
http://img158.imageshack.us/img158/7921/webscreenfz8.th.jpg (http://img158.imageshack.us/my.php?image=webscreenfz8.jpg)
I had to make a 3 window setup, on the same resolution for my friend, since he only uses three accounts.
http://img103.imageshack.us/img103/751/webscreen2jc3.th.png (http://img103.imageshack.us/my.php?image=webscreen2jc3.png)
Comments welcome.
Jelly
mxracer050
11-11-2007, 07:32 AM
I run a resolution of 2048X768. I just thought i'd share the little maximizer .bat thing i made up for my resolution, in case anyone wanted to do the same.
[code:1]
REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,1024
REM top of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,384,1024,512
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 384,0,1024,512
REM bottom right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 384,0,1536,0
REM Top right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,384,1536,0[/code:1]
Hope this is helpfull to someone.
Below is a screenshot of my desktop. One window is on the left monitor, and 4 evenly spaced windows. Tada!
http://img158.imageshack.us/img158/7921/webscreenfz8.th.jpg (http://img158.imageshack.us/my.php?image=webscreenfz8.jpg)
I had to make a 3 window setup, on the same resolution for my friend, since he only uses three accounts.
http://img103.imageshack.us/img103/751/webscreen2jc3.th.png (http://img103.imageshack.us/my.php?image=webscreen2jc3.png)
Comments welcome.
Jelly
Thank you for the information Jelly. I will add it to the guide. However, how about making a Tri-Box .bat like that for a 2560x1024 ;)
Jelatin
11-11-2007, 10:58 AM
Thank you for the information Jelly. I will add it to the guide. However, how about making a Tri-Box .bat like that for a 2560x1024
Soon as i get my other screen, I'll get right on that. The 32'' That i have only works with 60hz modes, and i cant get past 2048x768 right now lol. Moral is, dont buy a tv for a computer screen :-p
Jelly
Taipan
11-12-2007, 04:09 PM
Greetings mxracer050,
First many thanks for this very nice write-up, it got me pretty far already and way faster that I thought I could 8)
One quick question I have regarding Maximizer and the overall desktop resolution : could you indicate your two monitor sizes and resolution please ?
Reason I'm asking : I have two LCD with 1680*1050 res (one 22" and one 20", though I don't think the size difference matters) and I can't make the Launchwow.bat to work.
1. 2560 * 1024 makes the 2 screens under Windows horizontal span blurry (I guess 3360 wide would help with two 1650 screens wide, with a height of 1050, but I can't find that resolution available).
2. But even by keeping the 2560 * 1024 resolution, I always get one of the 4 smaller screens to remain at full height-width.
Like 3 of thems are perfect, neatly sized and in each corner on the second and smaller sized monitor.
But the last one stands full size (not always in order of launch though), windowed, with half on the 1st monitor and half on the 2nd monitor.
Also, a few on-the-run questions/comments that may be read by other beginners coming to your explicetly titled thread :
A. I noticed you said "if you wait patiently all the windows will launch".
I use
- Core 2 Duo E6850 3.ghz
- 2go 6400 Ram
- 150go Raptor 10,000 rpm HD
- Sapphire ATI Radeon X1950 Pro 256mo
- Win XP Pro
- Fresh install.
It takes about 7-10 minutes to launch all 5 screens (CPU hardly goes over 50% during load time and RAM is about 50% usage too).
Is that in your range of timing too ?
B. Getting 5 WoW folders, copied from original ones, to type only once the password.
I assume this implies that you recommend all 5 accounts to have identical passwords but wanted to double-check.
C. Regarding KeyClone
Shall I launch it before I launch the Launchwow.bat for Maximizer ?
Or no relation what so ever ?
Or drop the Launchwow.bat writing through NotePad and try to use the Maximizer option in KeyClone instead ?
Many thanks again.
/salute
Jelatin
11-12-2007, 05:36 PM
- Core 2 Duo E6850 3.ghz
- 2go 6400 Ram
- 150go Raptor 10,000 rpm HD
- Sapphire ATI Radeon X1950 Pro 256mo
- Win XP Pro
- Fresh install.
It takes about 7-10 minutes to launch all 5 screens (CPU hardly goes over 50% during load time and RAM is about 50% usage too).
Is that in your range of timing too ?
Ouch, this doesnt sound right.
I have a AMD Athlon 64X2 dual, 5200+ (2.6ghz)
2gb ram
Random sata 2 hard drive, generic i think, crappy, slow, 5400 rpms or something
PNY 8500GT PCI-E
xp pro fresh install as well.
It takes my system 1-2 minutes to launch everything, and its close to the 1min mark usually. Check to make sure your "performance" settings are set to optimize programs instead of system cache.
(wannabe how to:)
Start -> right click my computer, select properties.
Click on the advanced tab, from there, click the settings button located in the performance box.
This opens up a new box, click on the advanced tab,
On Processor scheduling, make sure "programs" is selected, and
on memory usage, make sure "Programs" is selected as well.
This should help speed up your wow loading times/gameplay.
Usage varries user to user, it might help, it might not.
(Click apply, and its best to go ahead and restart your computer just for good measure)
Jelly
helpmeplease99
11-12-2007, 05:54 PM
do we need to pay for the keyclone?
beyond-tec
11-12-2007, 06:17 PM
yes, every copy costs 10 US$.
All updates are free.
mxracer050
11-12-2007, 07:36 PM
One quick question I have regarding Maximizer and the overall desktop resolution : could you indicate your two monitor sizes and resolution please ?
The monitor on the left is 20.1", 1680x1050. The one on the right is a 17" 1280x1024.
2. But even by keeping the 2560 * 1024 resolution, I always get one of the 4 smaller screens to remain at full height-width.
Like 3 of thems are perfect, neatly sized and in each corner on the second and smaller sized monitor.
But the last one stands full size (not always in order of launch though), windowed, with half on the 1st monitor and half on the 2nd monitor.
Make sure your WoW settings are all the same. They need to be windowed mode, and same resolution. Then exit out, try launchwow.bat again.
If this does not work, let me know.
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:09 pm Post subject:
Greetings mxracer050,
First many thanks for this very nice write-up, it got me pretty far already and way faster that I thought I could Cool
One quick question I have regarding Maximizer and the overall desktop resolution : could you indicate your two monitor sizes and resolution please ?
Reason I'm asking : I have two LCD with 1680*1050 res (one 22" and one 20", though I don't think the size difference matters) and I can't make the Launchwow.bat to work.
1. 2560 * 1024 makes the 2 screens under Windows horizontal span blurry (I guess 3360 wide would help with two 1650 screens wide, with a height of 1050, but I can't find that resolution available).
2. But even by keeping the 2560 * 1024 resolution, I always get one of the 4 smaller screens to remain at full height-width.
Like 3 of thems are perfect, neatly sized and in each corner on the second and smaller sized monitor.
But the last one stands full size (not always in order of launch though), windowed, with half on the 1st monitor and half on the 2nd monitor.
Also, a few on-the-run questions/comments that may be read by other beginners coming to your explicetly titled thread :
A. I noticed you said "if you wait patiently all the windows will launch".
I use
- Core 2 Duo E6850 3.ghz
- 2go 6400 Ram
- 150go Raptor 10,000 rpm HD
- Sapphire ATI Radeon X1950 Pro 256mo
- Win XP Pro
- Fresh install.
It takes about 7-10 minutes to launch all 5 screens (CPU hardly goes over 50% during load time and RAM is about 50% usage too).
Is that in your range of timing too ?
No, 7-10 minutes is way to long. It probably takes me 30 seconds to 2 minutes top. I do not know why you would be experiencing the delay like that.
B. Getting 5 WoW folders, copied from original ones, to type only once the password.
I assume this implies that you recommend all 5 accounts to have identical passwords but wanted to double-check.
Yes, Identical passwords for each account. Just makes my life a little easier ;)
C. Regarding KeyClone
Shall I launch it before I launch the Launchwow.bat for Maximizer ?
Or no relation what so ever ?
Or drop the Launchwow.bat writing through NotePad and try to use the Maximizer option in KeyClone instead ?
You can launch Keyclone before or after. It makes no difference, the program detects any WoW's running.
You could try the Maximizer through keyclone, I never found it to be stable, and it rarely worked for me.
helpmeplease99
11-13-2007, 11:03 AM
about the .bat file where is it ? where are those bat files u guys talking about ... sorry im kinda confused a bit
Wilbur
11-13-2007, 11:18 AM
[code:1]REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,1280
REM upper right of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,512,1920,0
REM upper left of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,512,1280,640
REM lower right of right mon
c:\wow4\maximizer.exe --margin 512,0,1920,0
REM lower left of right mon
c:\wow5\maximizer.exe --margin 512,0,1280,640 [/code:1]
It was in the first post.
You need to alter it to your system specifics, for this you need to know your screen resolution and how you would want your screens setup, etc.
Then its a case of launching WoW from the correct directory, etc, remember this is an example batch files, you need to tailor it to your own needs.
helpmeplease99
11-13-2007, 11:26 AM
so i create a bat file through notepad and where do i put that file ? do i need to put it each in the wow directory
henrik.falk
11-13-2007, 11:36 AM
so i create a bat file through notepad and where do i put that file ? do i need to put it each in the wow directory
As long as you use the full path to maximizer, i think you just need to run it from wherever and it will work.
beyond-tec
11-13-2007, 11:37 AM
1. create the directories:
c:\wow1
c:\wow2
c:\wow3
c:\wow4
c:\wow5
2.
install (or copy an already installed Version) WoW into each directory.
3.
install / unzip maximizer into each directory.
4.
create the batch (bat) file.
5.
copy the batch file to c:\
6.
start the batch file.
helpmeplease99
11-13-2007, 12:20 PM
1. create the directories:
c:\wow1
c:\wow2
c:\wow3
c:\wow4
c:\wow5
2.
install (or copy an already installed Version) WoW into each directory.
3.
install / unzip maximizer into each directory.
4.
create the batch (bat) file.
5.
copy the batch file to c:\
6.
start the batch file.
Ok im 90% understand now so i create the batch file and copy that created batch file to C:\ ? i dont need to put the batch file in each wow directory right
Wilbur
11-13-2007, 12:40 PM
It doesn't matter where you put the .bat file, it will run from anywhere.
Taipan
11-13-2007, 02:30 PM
Greetings,
I have found what was causing the Launchwow.bat not to work on all instances, keeping one secondary in full window, and taking up to 10 minutes to launch.
-> When I copied/pasted the WoW directory, I duplicated the WoW2 to WoW3, WoW4 and WoW5.
Then I failed to correct the path in each shortcut.
So WoW 3-4-5 shortcuts were actually running "C:\wow1\wow.exe" again.
Instead of "C:\wow3\wow.exe" and so on.
All 5 instances are now running as wanted, location-wise : main one on main screen and four secondaries on second monitor, neatly placed in each corner.
Load time is still around 4-5mins+ though, with the E6850 cpu running at 10-50% during the whole process.
**edit* can still take almost 10 mins to load, grrr....*
Silly mistake of mine but I thought I should share it for the newcomers as well.
BUT I still have to fix the resolution of the main instance on the main monitor.
Though I specified gxresolution "1680*1050" in the Config.wtf, it's not running as such, more like 1280*1024.
As a result, my main instance is blurry.
Any quick hint ?
/salute
Taipan
11-14-2007, 03:57 PM
Greetings,
Just a quick update on my experiment ( 5 clients on one PC with 2 monitors)
1. Extra long upload time.
I have found out that moving around the mouse over each popping up instance/client (without clicking) actually makes them to relocate asap.
Thus I now load all 5 clients, in proper location, within 30-45 sec.
I have no idea why but that is the way it works for me.
If I don't move the mouse over, I'm in for 5-10 minutes load time and a failure of one at least.
2. Getting non-blurry clients.
Now this one is trickier.
I use two wide screens with 1680 * 1050 resolution each.
When I apply the Horizontal Span, I get a 2560 * 1024 resolution.
Which isn't enough as I need 3360 (1680 wide * 2) and 1050 height.
It seems that a single GFX card isn't capable of handling that, including high-end ones at 600 USD/euros a piece.
Mine is an ATi Radeon X1950 Pro 256mo. The 512mo version wouldn't make the trick, according to resellers I talked to.
So I'm going to test a setup with a second GFX card, the X1950 Pro 512mo version.
That card will handle the second monitor with the four secondary clients as I noticed that those seemed to drain more computing power than the main monitor with single client.
Note : my MSI P35 Platinum has 2 PCI-E slots but one is 16x and the second is 4x.
So I may have to experiment on which slot I'll run the main screen and the secondary one.
Maybe 256mo on 4x for the main and 512mo on 16x for secondary could be the best allocation of ressources.
I'll try and keep you updated.
/salute
Hippieman
11-16-2007, 11:04 AM
Pardon me, if I add more brainfuzz for the great people that've been posting these wonderfull guides, BUT:
I've been trying to tailor my own .bat file for my two monitors, however I've found it quite confusing. I'm currently running in dual-view(both monitors running at 1280x1024) with a EVGA 8800GTX. Thing is, I don't understand what I'm supposed to code my 2nd and 3rd wow-client onto my 2nd screen (which is to the right of my main, if that matters).
Cheers,
Hippie
blaznbox
11-16-2007, 10:25 PM
New to forums. Setting up tri-box single monitor. Everything has gone smoothly so far, only issue ive ran into is setting it up for my resolution specs. My in-game windowmode res is 1152x864 @ 60Hz, my monitor res is 1280x800 32bit color. I need so backround on what to change in the .bat file to set up for my res, or if one of the pros felt up to just fixing my current .bat
[code:1]REM batch file to launch 3 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 480,30,0,0
REM top of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,0,840
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,840,0 [/code:1]
Thank you.
mxracer050
11-16-2007, 10:28 PM
New to forums. Setting up tri-box single monitor. Everything has gone smoothly so far, only issue ive ran into is setting it up for my resolution specs. My in-game windowmode res is 1152x864 @ 60Hz, my monitor res is 1280x800 32bit color. I need so backround on what to change in the .bat file to set up for my res, or if one of the pros felt up to just fixing my current .bat
[code:1]REM batch file to launch 3 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 480,30,0,0
REM top of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,0,840
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,570,840,0 [/code:1]
Thank you.
if you look in the guide, you'll see a section for "TRI-BOX" users. Please look it this, it should help you out :)
blaznbox
11-16-2007, 11:10 PM
Thanks for making me do it for myself. I found it was nothing a little trial and error couldnt fix. New code here :)
[code:1]REM batch file to launch 3 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 400,8,0,0
REM top of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,400,640,0
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,400,0,640 [/code:1]
works great :)
mxracer050
11-17-2007, 02:06 AM
Thanks for making me do it for myself. I found it was nothing a little trial and error couldnt fix. New code here Smile
am I sensing hostility?
Jelatin
11-17-2007, 03:00 AM
Even if, its not our job to "do it" for you. We showed you examples, Several actually. Trial and error is the best plan of attack when you dont understand something. Glad you got your .bat file up and running. Screenshot?
blaznbox
11-17-2007, 03:09 AM
am I sensing hostility?
Nope none, was actually thanking you for making me do it myself.
edited to remove SS
keyclone
11-17-2007, 03:37 AM
the bottom one's gxResolution is incorrect
blaznbox
11-17-2007, 04:05 AM
the bottom one's gxResolution is incorrect
Thank you for pointing that out. So for that screens gxResolution i should use my monitors res of 1280x800 or should i use something else entirely? New SS of 1280x800 loaded. Is there a difference? should i go with a completely different res like i asked??
http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s283/blaznfattys/triscreen.jpg
edited with new res...
keyclone
11-17-2007, 05:16 AM
the bottom one would use a gxResolution of 1280x400 (assuming your whole screen is 1280x800 like you said)
blaznbox
11-17-2007, 05:54 AM
Thanks again Keyclone, got it figured out!! :)
Taipan
11-17-2007, 07:24 AM
My current 5-box setup on two LCD 22" wide screens on one PC.
(smaller 20" is on separate PC).
All screens have native 1680 * 1050 resolution.
http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/4528/dualviewlj1.th.jpg (http://img88.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dualviewlj1.jpg)
It's not perfect yet as the current card can't handle 3360 * 1050 horizontal span.
But I'll paste my .bat file for those looking at resolution above 2500+.
[code:1]REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 150,0,0,1600
REM upper right of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 150,525,2400,0
REM upper left of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 150,525,1600,800
REM lower right of right mon
c:\wow4\maximizer.exe --margin 675,0,2400,0
REM lower left of right mon
c:\wow5\maximizer.exe --margin 675,0,1600,800[/code:1]
A bit of explanation : the desktop is actually 3200 * 1200, the best the X1950 Pro card can be tricked to do (new one ordered).
That's 160 short wide (3360 needed) and 150 higher than capable (1050).
What the screenshot doesn't show is the missing upper part of 150 of the desktop. If I moved the mouse up, then the whole image would scroll down and we'd see a nice 150 high band of XP desktop.
That's the best I could do with trial and error.
I'll update once the Radeon 2900 Pro 1go is installed.
Note on getting 3200 * 1200 : the trick is to launch ATI Catalyst Control Center (CCC) and activate the Horizontal Span.
CCC will only give 2560 * 1024.
Close CCC and right-click on desktop and use XP display properties : 3200 * 1200 is available there.
Not sure if the card will stand it for long though... :roll:
/salute
mxracer050
11-17-2007, 05:16 PM
looks good Taipan. Well done :)
dniem
11-18-2007, 06:02 AM
Thank you very much for the write up.
Seems for me everything went perfectly as it was suppose to. Copied the WoW folder, made the shortcuts, bought keyclone, make the launchwow.exe file and I was in game in no time, thank you very much.
Creating the 4 other trial accounts took 5x as long than to set everything up, I even had to call them so they could make the accounts for me. (And no it wasn't my fault. :P)
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.