View Full Version : Kinda new to multiboxing, just wondering...
Corpsus
12-10-2008, 05:42 PM
Hey there. As the topic implies, I am kind of new to multiboxing. What I'm looking for here is maybe some help configuring or a tutorial on how to set up what I need to for the Interbox program. Any/all help is appreciated, thanks in advance.
elsegundo
12-10-2008, 05:47 PM
top middle of your screen. link that says Wiki. that's all you need to know. well after reading that if you have more questions ask here. otherwise.... everything we'll type is basically a repeat of the wiki.
Corpsus
12-10-2008, 05:49 PM
I see. Well, thanks a lot.
Freddie
12-10-2008, 06:11 PM
I don't see anything about Interbox in the Wiki. Info about Interbox can usually be found on the author's website at
www.skarlot.net/Interbox/
However the site seems to be down at the moment. You can search for its individual pages in Google and look at them in Google's cache.
Corpsus
12-10-2008, 06:17 PM
That site has been down for quite a while. I noticed that when I first tried to get Octopus again (I love Octopus...).
And I might as well mention, instead of Interbox, I tried using HotkeyNet. While I don't find the instructions hard to follow, there are just some things I can't get to work.
I'm trying to run 2 instances of WoW on one PC right now, on Vista, and I can't seem to get it to broadcast mouse clicks or keystrokes.
elsegundo
12-10-2008, 06:20 PM
ah i see. sorry about that. didnt know interbox was not covered in the wiki. lol and sorry i cant help you either. good luck though!
Freddie
12-10-2008, 06:23 PM
And I might as well mention, instead of Interbox, I tried using HotkeyNet. While I don't find the instructions hard to follow, there are just some things I can't get to work.
I'm trying to run 2 instances of WoW on one PC right now, on Vista, and I can't seem to get it to broadcast mouse clicks or keystrokes.
If you had asked for help, I would have helped you. Usually when people have this problem on Vista is because they didn't run HotkeyNet as admin.
Corpsus
12-10-2008, 06:31 PM
I have been doing that.
Freddie
12-10-2008, 06:40 PM
I don't know if you want to figure out this problem so you can use HotkeyNet, but if you do, you'll need to send me your hotkey file and tell me what red or blue messages the program displays when it loads the file and when you press hotkeys.
Corpsus
12-10-2008, 06:45 PM
Alright, what I'm using right now:
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// PRESS CTRL R TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "c:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameTargetWin %2%>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME BOTH WOW'S.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-9, F1-F12 except W, A, S, D, Q, E>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO BOTH WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS. HOLD DOWN OEM3 (ON U.S. KEYBOARDS,
// THAT'S THE SQUIGGLE KEY IN UPPPER LEFT CORNER) WHEN YOU
// WANT TO BROADCAST.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem3>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Oem3 LButton, MButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
I've gotten no red error messages so far. Can that tell you what I'm doing wrong?
Edit: 16:47:50:
Loading hotkey file C:\Users\*****\Documents\buttonconfig.txt.
16:47:50:
Finished loading hotkey file.
16:47:50: No errors were found
16:47:50: 58 definitions were loaded
16:47:50: 1 key will be used as a modifier
16:47:50:
Installing mouse hook
16:47:50: Hook installation succeeded
^After loading hotkey file.
Freddie
12-10-2008, 10:19 PM
This particular script requires Scroll Lock to be on for the hotkeys to work. Is it on? If so, press Alt Ctrl L. What red or blue messages do you see?
Corpsus
12-11-2008, 01:40 AM
Okay, I feel like a complete noob. I did not, in fact, have scroll lock on. Everything works fine now. I've gotten no errors, everything's broadcasting okay, so, thanks again for your help and time.
Freddie
12-11-2008, 01:57 AM
You're welcome. Sorry it was confusing.
Corpsus
12-11-2008, 03:37 AM
Okay, now, I'm trying to change the script a little to get it to broadcast W,A,S,D. My script now to do so:
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn W>
<SendPC local>
<SendWinM WoW1>
<Key W>
<SendWinM WoW2>
<Key W>
For each key. Did I do something wrong? No error comes up. It doesn't read as a set hotkey in my hotkey script right now.
Corpsus
12-11-2008, 04:02 AM
Nevermind. I just ended up figuring it out. Haha, I guess that's what I get for not reading further into the scripts. >.<
Thanks for y'all's help anyway.
Freddie
12-11-2008, 11:30 AM
No problem. It's fine to just try stuff and see what happens. It's usually a good way to figure things out. Especially if you change one small thing at a time and check the messages to see the results.
eqjoe
12-12-2008, 10:52 PM
Posting here is good...but if you really want fast help with HKN, post on the forums at www.hotkeynet.com. Freddie trolls...er..watches those forums and is fast to answer questions. :)
-j
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.