Log in

View Full Version : Stuck with FTL



Rampage
12-03-2008, 09:51 AM
Im only dualboxing and i currently have renamed my 2 wow windows(wow1 and wow2)

I have this in HKN


<command main1>
<SendPC Local>
<SendwinM wow1>
<Key %all%>

<command assist1>
<SendWinM wow2>
<Key ctrl shift %1%>

<command main2>
<SendPC Local>
<SendwinM wow2>
<Key %all%>

<command assist2>
<SendWinM wow1>
<Key ctrl alt shift %2%>

<Hotkey 1>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1> <Main1 %trigger%><Assist1 2>
<Else If ActiveWinIs wow2> <Main2 %trigger%><Assist2 2>

and this on both my chars


/assist [mod:ctrl,mod:shift,mod:alt]box;[mod:ctrl,nomod:alt,mod:shift]rox

The hotkeys do not seem to be working.Any help here?

olipcs
12-03-2008, 10:19 AM
from looking at the script an macro this should work, if '1' is your master-key and you want to use '2' as the slave key.
(so the /assist [mod...]-macro would be bound here on 2, and you are only pressing '1', and rox is the char in wow1 and box the char in wow2).
One simple thing qhy this often is not working is, that you have anything else bound to ctl+2,shif+2 or alt+2.

Rampage
12-03-2008, 10:51 AM
Thanks for that.Ctrl1 was apparently my pet's attack so i simply modified the modifiers.The assist is now working but the broadcasting over the 2 wow windows are not.I have posted my entire script below


//================================================== ==============
// HKN SCRIPT
//================================================== ==============

//----------------------------------------------------------------
// RENAME WINDOWS AND REMOVE BORDERS
//----------------------------------------------------------------

<Hotkey Ctrl R>
<RenameWin World wow1>
<RemoveWinFrame>
<RenameWin World wow2>
<RemoveWinFrame>

//----------------------------------------------------------------
// PIP
//----------------------------------------------------------------

<Command SetPip>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetWinSize 400 300>
<SetWinPos 1280 750>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<SetWinSize 1680 1050>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinRegion 1280 750 400 300>
<SetForegroundWin>

//----------------------------------------------------------------
// PIP TOGGLING HOTKEY
//----------------------------------------------------------------

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F1>
<Toggle>
<SetPip wow1 wow2>
<Toggle>
<SetPip wow2 wow1>

//----------------------------------------------------------------
// FTL
//----------------------------------------------------------------
//----------------------------------------------------------------
// COMMANDS
//----------------------------------------------------------------

<command main1>
<SendPC Local>
<SendwinM wow1>
<Key %all%>

<command assist1>
<SendWinM wow2>
<Key alt shift %1%>

<command main2>
<SendPC Local>
<SendwinM wow2>
<Key %all%>

<command assist2>
<SendWinM wow1>
<Key alt %2%>

<Hotkey 1>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1> <main1 %trigger%><assist1 1>
<Else If ActiveWinIs wow2> <Main2 %trigger%><assist2 1>


<Hotkey 2>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1> <main1 %trigger%><assist1 2>
<Else If ActiveWinIs wow2> <Main2 %trigger%><assist2 2>

Rampage
12-03-2008, 11:49 AM
I have managed to get it to work.Last thing is that it seems that enabling hotkeys(example number 2) seems to disable number 2 on all other applications.Is there a way to lock hotkeys to WOW only and disable them when out of wow(without using a hotkey to disable HKN)?

Gair
12-03-2008, 11:50 AM
Rampage,

When you get a chance, post the "command" text out of HotKeyNet's "Actions on this PC" window, it will help in debugging what's going on.

Rampage
12-03-2008, 12:13 PM
Rampage,

When you get a chance, post the "command" text out of HotKeyNet's "Actions on this PC" window, it will help in debugging what's going on.



Thanks.I have managed to fix the above problem.What im trying to do now is to FORCE HKN to disable itself when wow1,wow2 or "world of warcraft".exe isnt the main window( it is irritating having to disable it each time i alt tab).I also want to limit HKN's hotkeys to be activated only when pressed in either the 3 exes stated above and not when pressed globaly.Im reading hkn's website now regarding commands:D

Freddie
12-03-2008, 12:25 PM
I have managed to get it to work.Last thing is that it seems that enabling hotkeys(example number 2) seems to disable number 2 on all other applications.Is there a way to lock hotkeys to WOW only and disable them when out of wow(without using a hotkey to disable HKN)?
I'm enjoying watching other people answer, but maybe I better help with this question. It's explained in the second paragraph of the instructions for If-Else-EndIf:

If-Else-Endif in HotkeyNet ('http://hotkeynet.com/p/if-else-endif.html')

You need to add another Else to your hotkey to cover the case when neither WoW window is active:

<Hotkey 2>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1> <main1 %trigger%><assist1 2>
<Else If ActiveWinIs wow2> <Main2 %trigger%><assist2 2>
<Else><SendFocusWin><Key %trigger%>

This is necessary because when you define 2 as a hotkey, you're deciding that 2 is no longer the 2 key. It's now the trigger of a hotkey and it only performs whatever actions you specify in your script. You didn't define any actions for it when neither window is active so in those cases, the key doesn't do anything.

If you want 2 to preserve its normal function in addition to whatever you define in the hotkey, you always have that option by including <PassThrough> in the hotkey.

Rampage
12-03-2008, 01:00 PM
I have managed to get it to work.Last thing is that it seems that enabling hotkeys(example number 2) seems to disable number 2 on all other applications.Is there a way to lock hotkeys to WOW only and disable them when out of wow(without using a hotkey to disable HKN)?
I'm enjoying watching other people answer, but maybe I better help with this question. It's explained in the second paragraph of the instructions for If-Else-EndIf:

If-Else-Endif in HotkeyNet ('http://hotkeynet.com/p/if-else-endif.html')

You need to add another Else to your hotkey to cover the case when neither WoW window is active:

<Hotkey 2>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1> <main1 %trigger%><assist1 2>
<Else If ActiveWinIs wow2> <Main2 %trigger%><assist2 2>
<Else><SendFocusWin><Key %trigger%>

This is necessary because when you define 2 as a hotkey, you're deciding that 2 is no longer the 2 key. It's now the trigger of a hotkey and it only performs whatever actions you specify in your script. You didn't define any actions for it when neither window is active so in those cases, the key doesn't do anything.

If you want 2 to preserve its normal function in addition to whatever you define in the hotkey, you always have that option by including <PassThrough> in the hotkey.Excellent.Did what i wanted it to do.

Last but not least i have ENTER set to disable HKN's hotkeys.It gets real irritating when i alt tab to talk on msn.Any advice for this?



<hotkey OEM2 , ENTER , F12>
<PassThrough>
<sendpc local>
<ToggleHotkeys>

Freddie
12-03-2008, 01:46 PM
Are you asking for an automatic way to do that? You could use If-Else just like you did with <Hotkey 2>. For example, to broadcast every key on the keyboard (except the ones you're using for special purposes) but only when the WoWs are active:


<Hotkey AllMainKeys except F1, 1, 2>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
<Else If ActiveWinIs wow2>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
<Else>
<SendFocusWin>
<Key %Trigger%>
That takes care of 190 keys.

Rampage
12-03-2008, 01:56 PM
Thats not what im trying to do
In WoW.Sometimes i press enter to type things and these things include numbers which i have FTL hotkeys set up for.Therefore to prevent my 2nd account from targetting wrong stuff and pulling rubbish, i need to disable the hotkeys when typing.What im trying to do is specify something like this

If hotkey ENTER is pressed AND Wow1 OR Wow2 is active,disable HKN

I will try it in a bit but will this work?



<Hotkey OEM2 , ENTER , F12>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1> <ToggleHotKeys>
<Else If ActiveWinIs wow2> <ToggleHotKeys>
<Else><SendFocusWin><Key %trigger%>

Freddie
12-03-2008, 02:22 PM
If hotkeys are on, then yes, that definition will do what you say. (If they are off they will get turned on.)

Harem
12-03-2008, 02:26 PM
I seem to remember an example of using a scroll lock modifier. Essentially, the only time you are broadcasting is when when the scroll lock is down.

I think its in the basic examples on the HKN site.

Freddie
12-03-2008, 02:42 PM
Yup. All the samples are written that way. You can also combine the two ideas by (for example) making Enter toggle Scroll Lock. Personally I like Scroll Lock for this purpose because it gives you a light on the keyboard telling you whether hotkeys are on or off.