View Full Version : [Macaroon] Setting up, Making Vehicles work, /click
Vyndree
12-03-2008, 12:58 AM
http://www.wemultibox.com/blogs/vyndree/why-click-my-new-best-friend
A step by step tutorial that was INTENDED to show you how to use /click, but ended up being a tutorial from start to finish about Macaroon.
Topics covered:
Setting up your bars
Getting vehicles to work with a "Posess" state
Utilizing "/click" with the standard WoW UI for things like trinkets/assists
Wow, very useful, thanks!
very nice writeup Vyndree, but... specifically for the trinket use, couldn't you just put this in your macro?
/script UseInventoryItem(13); ##trinket slot 1
/script UseInventoryItem(14); ##trinket slot 2
My understanding was that those functions were still usable as long as a button press was used to call them.
This would also then require NO macro changes when you upgrade trinkets as you would be clicking on the slots not the trinkets themselves.
blast3r
12-03-2008, 12:13 PM
This has been the most irratating thing I have experienced yet (even counting the collection quests!). Trying to use macaroon and a vehicle of some type has been a nightmare. Thanks for the post! Going to play with it this weekend.
Ajuga
12-03-2008, 01:53 PM
very nice writeup Vyndree, but... specifically for the trinket use, couldn't you just put this in your macro?
/script UseInventoryItem(13); ##trinket slot 1
/script UseInventoryItem(14); ##trinket slot 2
My understanding was that those functions were still usable as long as a button press was used to call them.
This would also then require NO macro changes when you upgrade trinkets as you would be clicking on the slots not the trinkets themselves.
Or simply
/use 13
/use 14
Frosty
12-03-2008, 02:48 PM
Very interesting.. Am I right in thinking this is basically a macro within a macro?
If so, it might now be possible to do a few other nifty things that would normally cause your macro to fail.
Maybe it would be a way to include those nifty spells with long cool downs into a castsequence?
I'll have to play around with this tonight. :thumbsup:
Harem
12-03-2008, 02:52 PM
Might mention "/print GetMouseFocus():GetName()"
another use of the /click is quasi-branching. The clicked macro can have conditions that would stop your main macro - but, having moved that action to a seperate button and calling it with a /click - no problem!!
This is what makes the FTL Target&Hold system work.
Many folks have had trouble with the possess state - had a friend tell me he hated to do it but he was unloading macaroon because he couldn't get his vehicle working. Just walked him though it and he is back in love macaroon.
Macaroon could really use a video! hmm....
Frosty
12-03-2008, 02:58 PM
Macaroon could really use a video! hmm....
Does anyone read manuals/instructions anymore????
Note - I'm not saying you didn't, but there seems to be a lot of people who refuse to RTFM.....aaaaannd I'm also not saying macaroon has a "M" to RTF. :whistling:
Bigfish
12-03-2008, 03:06 PM
Wait wait wait, so you can now make buttons that push other buttons? What's to stop a circular /click sequence, or a button that pushes 10 other buttons?
Frosty
12-03-2008, 03:17 PM
Wait wait wait, so you can now make buttons that push other buttons? What's to stop a circular /click sequence, or a button that pushes 10 other buttons?
The limit of 120 buttons? :P
Not to mention anything worth putting into them. I'm pretty certain this wouldn't allow you to run multiple castsequences at the same time..
You'd still be limited by the GCD.
Bigfish
12-03-2008, 03:52 PM
Yeah, but couldn't you, say, instead of pressing say 2 over and over again, press 2 once, have a line in there that clicks 3, and have 3 macroed to click 2, so 2 presses 3 presses 2 presses 3 forever and ever. Yeah, you're not going to do anything more than you normally would because of GCD, but couldn't you park your guys in an area and watch them spam abilities at anything hostile that walks by? Or have one button that presses 5-10 decurse macros that decurse a different character?
Vyndree
12-03-2008, 03:55 PM
very nice writeup Vyndree, but... specifically for the trinket use, couldn't you just put this in your macro?
/script UseInventoryItem(13); ##trinket slot 1
/script UseInventoryItem(14); ##trinket slot 2
My understanding was that those functions were still usable as long as a button press was used to call them.
This would also then require NO macro changes when you upgrade trinkets as you would be clicking on the slots not the trinkets themselves.
I don't want to have to update it every time I equip say... a PvP trinket, do I?
Trinking out of a minor snare... meh. I want to save the trink for breaking fears or using it at the kidney shot in a stunlock.
And what about trinkets that on-use say... Battlemasters... give you health or some other buff. Do I really want to /use them every time I cast a spell? Do I really want to edit multiple macros every time I switch from PvP gear to PvE gear (defensive trinkets vs pve damage buffing trinkets)?
I like /cast because it's very flexible -- ONE change and ALL my trinketing in my macros is immediately fixed. If I go PvPing, I can just make a PvP trinket /macro and drag it onto the button, or just edit the macro that I already wrote. Just one change, no massive amounts of copy/pasting or accidentally missing one macro somewhere and getting all screwed up.
Vyndree
12-03-2008, 03:57 PM
Very interesting.. Am I right in thinking this is basically a macro within a macro?
If so, it might now be possible to do a few other nifty things that would normally cause your macro to fail.
Maybe it would be a way to include those nifty spells with long cool downs into a castsequence?
I'll have to play around with this tonight. :thumbsup:
That's what I'm thinking too, but I have a feeling anything that fake-starts a GCD is going to trip it just like any other inline macro.
The wowwiki writeup on /cast was basically "use this if your macro is greater than 255 characters". So I suppose that's the intention of /cast. *shrug* I'd try it and see, though. :)
Or have one button that presses 5-10 decurse macros that decurse a different character?
My /follow key on my aff warlock (felhunter) goes...
/cast [target=focus,help,nodead] Devour Magic
/cast [target=party1,help,nodead] Devour Magic
/cast [target=player,help,nodead] Devour Magic
/cast [target=party2,help,nodead] Devour Magic
/cast [target=party3,help,nodead] Devour Magic
/cast [target=party4,help,nodead] Devour Magic
Of course, it's a pet skill so it doesn't really put ME in the GCD which (I thought) was the reason why I could spam it and it would work. Pets seem to work on this weird near-queue system. For example, I can spam "intercept" on a felguard and even if it takes him a while to reach the target, he WILL eventually intercept it when in range. Once the pet actually hits a point where someone has a debuff he can devour, he stops there and I'd imagine the subsequent queued casts would just result in "spell not ready yet" for the pet once that happened.
I think /click wouldn't work for dispelling multiple targets because any /cast throws you in a "fake" GCD such that the subsequent casts "aren't ready yet". Trinkets work because trinkets don't trip the GCD. /Assist works because /assist doesn't trip the GCD.
I know for certain this doesn't work
/cast [target=player] Dispel Magic
/cast [target=party1,help,nodead] Dispel Magic
Even if "player" doesn't have a debuff to dispel. So I'd imagine even the /click wouldn't work, because you'd /click on /cast [target=player] Dispel Magic, hit a fake GCD, then hit /cast [target=party1,help,nodead] Dispel Magic and it "wouldn't be ready yet".
It's worth some investigation, but even if it works I'd be careful about asking for confirmation from the GMs before using something that clearly doesn't work when it's in a "normal" macro.
Harem
12-03-2008, 04:32 PM
Quoted from "Hàrem"
Macaroon could really use a video! hmm....
Does anyone read manuals/instructions anymore????
Note - I'm not saying you didn't, but there seems to be a lot of people who refuse to RTFM.....aaaaannd I'm also not saying macaroon has a "M" to RTF. :whistling:
There is a bunch of good info out there. I think the problem lies in the fact that,even with a manual (faq), people don't understand all the concepts and eventually go into overwhelm when trying to understand it.
Sure, if you can't understand that bars have states then you prolly shouldn't use it - but I think you get my point.
Specifically, people seem to be having trouble with their 'vehicle' bar. Their is no official information telling people vehicle=possess. This only adds to the confusion/overwhem.
Videos make things easy for people. I think macaroon is awesome and if I make a video and more people are able to use it then I've helped. I really only suggested I might make a video to help because I had to push myself through all the reading when I would have rather been playing - if there had been a video my characters would have more time /played :)
Vyndree
12-03-2008, 04:38 PM
Their is no official information telling people vehicle=possess.
QFT. Took me a LONG while to figure this out via forum posts of people asking "How do I use vehicles? EDIT: Nvm, found it" and not saying WHAT they found.
Second, took me a LONG while of fiddling with Posess to figure out that the action ID needs to start at id #121 and higher. I was using an older version of Macaroon and had to update before I could even GET to that number ID since the slider stopped on the old version at #120 (the last button in the standard WoW actionbar UI). (P.S. I've noted such on the blog page -- I had forgotten to mention that earlier)
Someone had asked me to write up a guide for Macaroon and I had been putting it off. :P This is the best I could whip up that day, mostly just because I was excited for finally figuring out a scalable way to update my DPS trinket upgrades.
Frosty
12-03-2008, 04:39 PM
It's worth some investigation, but even if it works I'd be careful about asking for confirmation from the GMs before using something that clearly doesn't work when it's in a "normal" macro.
I agree with that.
This was my general idea (only spell I could think of right now with a long cooldown):
ActionButton1 = macro with: /cast Blast Wave <-- 30 second cooldown
Main macro:
#Showtooltip!
/click ActionButton1
/castsequence (normal DPS spell line)
zanthor
12-03-2008, 04:46 PM
Question on Possess: How do you make it so your main action bar keeps functionality AND your possess bar appears/disappears when you are possessing? If ound a quest in the Nessingwary area that required you to cast spells from the vehicle, the posessbar stopped this functionality and I had to click cast from my damn spellbook.
Frosty
12-03-2008, 04:51 PM
Specifically, people seem to be having trouble with their 'vehicle' bar. Their is no official information telling people vehicle=possess. This only adds to the confusion/overwhem.I had no idea about vehicle=possess until this thread..I'd been adding a bar and setting it to pet mode to get the icons to show up..
But I need to update my Macaroon toon now it seems. :P
Harem
12-03-2008, 05:15 PM
Question on Possess: How do you make it so your main action bar keeps functionality AND your possess bar appears/disappears when you are possessing? If ound a quest in the Nessingwary area that required you to cast spells from the vehicle, the posessbar stopped this functionality and I had to click cast from my damn spellbook.Just put the possess on a different bar. Am I missing something here? So if you are putting possess on bar 1 and you put spells on bar one, then make bar2 your possess bar.
Theoretically you could create a bar, don't show grid and add the possess state to it and then your buttons would only show up on your UI when you were possessing something and it would have to page from any bar you normally use. I say theoretically because I haven't tried it.
With (I think) the latest version of Macaroon, if you create a bar and add states and then bind, the bindings drop through to all states.
zanthor
12-03-2008, 05:20 PM
Macaroon hasn't updated for me since 11/4/2008, checking the Wowinterface site confirms that, is there another site that updates more frequently?
The problem I've had with a 2nd bar for only possessed states is that it won't show up/disappear when I have a vehicle possessed... I have found that I have to /mac config toggle to bring it visible, this is problematic in combat for obvious reasons.
Vyndree
12-03-2008, 05:24 PM
Question on Possess: How do you make it so your main action bar keeps functionality AND your possess bar appears/disappears when you are possessing? If ound a quest in the Nessingwary area that required you to cast spells from the vehicle, the posessbar stopped this functionality and I had to click cast from my damn spellbook.
If you don't want your main action bar to switch, don't click "Posess" for it. It'll stay there just fine.
If you want an ADDITIONAL bar for vehicles, just create a new bar (/mac create), checkbox "Posess" (right click on the bar, checkbox "posess"), add buttons to the "Posess" stance (right click bar, click "Button Count", scroll wheel up/down) and don't add buttons to any other states. It'll only "show up" when you're in a vehicle.
Don't forget your keybindings ;) (/mac bind)
I am a sucker when it comes to updating addons. ;)
The version you want is the one noted here: http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info10636-Macaroon.html#changelog
30000.25.1 -
- Fixed some minor reported bugs.
- Temp fixed the possess bar issue. I know what the issue is know, but I am looking for a better way to solve it. For now, all possess buttons using action ID's higher than 120 should show themselves reliably with this version
Basically, if you can get action IDs higher than 120, you've got a version that SHOULD work.
zanthor
12-03-2008, 05:46 PM
## Interface: 30000
## Title: Macaroon!
## Author: Maul
## Version: 30000.28.1 (release candidate)
Going through and setting up again and getting some wierd behavior, I am begning to think it's time to delete my macaroon setup and start fresh... /wrists.
For example, I created a new bar, set it to have a posess state, it started with some odd keybinds so I was clearing those, and realized it was also clearing the keybinds on ALL my other keybound bars at the same time... mouse over bar 8 button 1... hit esc, and watch the bindings on all 3 other bars clear as well...
Vyndree
12-03-2008, 05:50 PM
For example, I created a new bar, set it to have a posess state, it started with some odd keybinds so I was clearing those, and realized it was also clearing the keybinds on ALL my other keybound bars at the same time... mouse over bar 8 button 1... hit esc, and watch the bindings on all 3 other bars clear as well...
This happened to me when I did my "major" update from uber old Macaroon to new Macaroon, so I wasn't surprised that I ran into problems...
If you hit "Escape" you'll clear the "funky" keybindings, and you can re-bind as usual. That's what I did, anyway.
knopstr
12-04-2008, 12:22 PM
Vyn, I was the person who originally asked you for the macaroon writeup...and I'm sure glad you did. I can't thank you enough for your time and attention to detail.
On a side note, please pass along my thanks to Suvega for his mboxing guide in Northrend. I've been using it for the past week and have been very happy with my progress.
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.