Log in

View Full Version : Loading WoW in weird resolution - how do I do it?



steelfrog
11-16-2007, 11:29 AM
Hey guys,
This will be a fairly long post since what I'm trying to achieve is pretty specific.

In a nutshell, I have two monitors running on Windows Vista. Using a program called Ultramon, I manage to get my one World of Warcraft window span the two monitors. The problem is that since the span is emulated, WoW does not offer me custom ultra-wide resolutions so there's an insane amount of stretching.

So, how can I run WoW at, in my case, 1360 x 450 in windowed mode? I tried changing the config.wtf file to reflect that, but it just resets to 800x600. Any other ideas?

Wilbur
11-16-2007, 11:30 AM
Try using WoW maximiser to do it, that usually works :-)

steelfrog
11-16-2007, 11:34 AM
Try using WoW maximiser to do it, that usually works :-)
To be honest, I did try it but the documentation was lacking. I couldn't figure out how to keep it in a normal windowed mode without actually changing my screen resolution.

Wilbur
11-16-2007, 11:37 AM
Tick Windowed mode in WoW ;-)

steelfrog
11-16-2007, 11:40 AM
Hmm, I'm pretty sure it was in windowed mode last time I tried, but you might be onto something there.

I'll let you know how it turns out! So my Maximizer.ini should be like this?

[code:1]
resolution = 1360 x 450
taskbar = 1 (because I need the window's controls to span)
[/code:1]

[Edit] Oh, and thanks for the help! :D

steelfrog
11-16-2007, 08:11 PM
Well, I tried it out and it give me an error:

---------------------------
Maximizer Error
---------------------------
Could not change to display mode 1360x450, 32 bits per pixel: Unsupported display mode

Make sure your monitor and graphics card supports the requested resolution, bit depth and refresh rate (if any).
If you have requested a refresh rate, try to remove that restriction to let Windows choose any display mode with the correct resolution and bit depth.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


I don't understand why it would give me that error since I'm not running fullscreen.

wougoose
11-17-2007, 01:29 AM
I am having a similar issue. I have been changing the config.wtf to native resolutions and using wow maximizer to display 5 instances on 2 monitors (1 widescreen and 1 normal). Every time, my resolution is reset to 800x600 and it does not seem to be taking the config.wtf resolution.

Any ideas?

steelfrog
11-17-2007, 02:12 AM
I am having a similar issue. I have been changing the config.wtf to native resolutions and using wow maximizer to display 5 instances on 2 monitors (1 widescreen and 1 normal). Every time, my resolution is reset to 800x600 and it does not seem to be taking the config.wtf resolution.

Any ideas?
I know that the config.wtf will not let you apply any resolution that your monitor does not support, even if you are in windowed mode so that's most likely the source of your problem.

Xzin
11-17-2007, 02:58 AM
Try updating your nvidia drivers and setting a custom resolution under the nvidia control panel. May not work but just a thought.

steelfrog
11-17-2007, 03:26 AM
Try updating your nvidia drivers and setting a custom resolution under the nvidia control panel. May not work but just a thought.
I have the latest release installed, but since I'm running Vista, they don't support the native two-panel video span like in XP. It's a copy-protection/security thing I believe.

Xzin
11-17-2007, 05:04 AM
Ahh. Another reason why I have stayed away from Vista. I don't have any suggestions at this time. Sorry :(

Hippieman
11-17-2007, 09:45 AM
Got the exact same problem and spammed the board with yet antoher topic about it (didn't see this one :P). Maybe the .bat could include a command that'd move the two (or four) other clients to the other window?

EDIT: Something just struck me... what if you set the margin to the correct minus value and just place the entire window onto the second screen that way? I tried tinkering a BIT with it, and it seems to semi-work. Gonna tinker with it a bit more and see what I can accomplish!

EDIT2: SUCESS!! http://img249.imageshack.us/img249/3379/2xwowik6.jpg
It's not perfect yet, but at least it proved that it can be accomplished!
[code:1]REM Left monitor
d:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,479,1280,-1280
REM Left monitor
d:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 479,0,1280,-1280[/code:1]

From the margin, you can see that my resolution is 1280x1024, so if your resultion was 1620x1280(random number), then your margin would be x, x, 1620, -1620.

EDIT3:
Here's the final code which worked perfecty (I had to start each client from 3 seperate .bat's though, seeing as Vista (or Nvidia?) doesn't seem to like it when three wows are started trough one bat:

[code:1]REM batch file to launch 3 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
d:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,30,0,0
REM batch file to launch 3 evenly spaced wows
REM top of right display
d:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 512,0,1280,-1280
REM batch file to launch 3 evenly spaced wows
REM bottom of left mon
d:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,512,1280,-1280[/code:1]

NOTE! I'm running wow from my D drive, not my C drive, just in case someone copy/pastes this!

steelfrog
11-17-2007, 11:59 AM
Hmm. Don't know how that would work for me since I'm trying to span one WoW over two monitors.

Xzin
11-17-2007, 02:59 PM
There is a setting on maximizer to go to a different screen......

device = X

Where X = 1 or 2 or 3 or whatever.

## Display resolution. Leave this out to use the current display mode.
# resolution = 800x600

## Display device. Leave this out to use the primary display.
# device = 1

## Keep the taskbar visible. Leave this out to use the whole screen.
# taskbar = 1

## Make room at the bottom of the screen (for autohide taskbar).
## Arguments are top,bottom,left,right
# margin = 0,1,0,0

## Increase screen brightness (gamma).
# gamma = 1.7


Most of you know this but # means that line will be commented out and ignored. Remove the # to have it interpret the line.

Hippieman
11-17-2007, 04:17 PM
If you're trying to stretch wow over two monitors, I'm guessing the code in the bat would be:
[code:1]REM Left monitor
d:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,30,0,-1280[/code:1]
Modify "-1280" to suit your own screen resolution.

Though that would leave you a bit of space below the screen on your 2nd screen.

Djarid
11-19-2007, 04:25 AM
Another, very useful tool is Powerstrip. http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm

it allows you to create custom drivers to support awkward resolutions.

steelfrog
11-19-2007, 07:39 AM
Another, very useful tool is Powerstrip. http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm

it allows you to create custom drivers to support awkward resolutions.
I'll definitely try that out and post back. Thanks guys!