PDA

View Full Version : Serious issue with my lightning macro on ONLY my main



Hachoo
11-06-2008, 01:52 PM
Ok sometime since 3.0.2 I've noticed my Lightning Macro is totally broken on my main shaman (and ONLY my main shaman). First, here is the macro:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:ctrl,target=focustarget,exists][mod:ctrl] Chain Lightning
/cast [nomod,target=focustarget,exists][nomod] Lightning Bolt

Now, first let me preface this by saying it works on ALL of my other shamans. The actual issue isn't that it doesn't work at all, its that if I switch mods mid cast it FAILS the spell! WTF?

Ok, so if I hit "2" (2 is the key the macro is bound to), all 5 shamans start casting LB at my main's target. Now, if I immediately start hitting "Ctrl+2" (to start casting chain lightning at the same target as soon as the LB goes off), it immediately FAILS the lightning bolt my main is casting. The other 4 shamans all keep casting the LB, then when they finish the LB all 5 shamans start casting CL. Now in the middle of that CL cast, if I start spamming "2" again, it FAILS the CL my main is casting (but all 4 clones keep casting CL just fine) and then when the CL goes off, all 5 shamans start casting LB.

This is f'ed up. It only started recently but I can't say when. I can duplicate the behavior EVERY time. If I keep spamming the SAME key it doesn't happen (ie: if I spam ctrl+2 and all 5 shamans start casting CL, I can keep spamming ctrl+2 and my main keeps casting just fine, its ONLY if I switch to the button for the OTHER lightning spell that it fails my main's cast).

I've tried rebinding 2 and ctrl+2 just in case they were set somewhere else, and also I've checked interface options to see if i had some sort of auto cancel set up - nothing!

Any ideas on this? It seems like it would be seriously dropping my DPS and causing aggro issues.

Maxion
11-06-2008, 02:04 PM
Personally i suggest just using two buttons for those spells since they are so frequently used and changed between.

But i think the problem is that when you change the mod mid cast, it then checks for the exists thing, which comes out false for your main since he has no focustarget.
This may cause it to think "oh no, i shouldn't be casting right now" or something.

Hachoo
11-06-2008, 02:12 PM
Well I also tried using this macro on my main instead:

#showtooltip

/cast [mod:ctrl] Chain Lightning
/cast [nomod] Lightning Bolt


Does the same thing, even without any focustarget mumbo jumbo :( Didn't happen pre 3.0, though I'm not sure if it started BECAUSE of 3.0 or sometime after... Again, only happens on my main shaman :(

Tynk
11-06-2008, 03:49 PM
this is really odd, there is no excuse from the macro itself for this to be happening. I would try looking at other sources. Check your bindings for something bound as <CTRL>2, or better yet. change your bind key to... x and test it there. if it works fine as x you probably have a binding somewhere you are unaware of. Be it in the bind window or another mod.

elsegundo
11-06-2008, 04:06 PM
are one of those spells channeled?

try combining the macro:
#showtooltip
/cast [mod:ctrl,target=focustarget,exists][mod:ctrl] Chain Lightning; [nomod,target=focustarget,exists][nomod] Lightning Bolt

Gurk
11-06-2008, 09:10 PM
I recommend you drop the "nomod" from your macro. It isn't needed and maybe causing the problem. New macro:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:ctrl,target=focustarget,exists] Chain Lightning; [mod:ctrl] Chain Lightning; [target=focustarget,exists]Lightning Bolt; Lightning Bolt

The extra CL and LB I added are redundant but shouldn't hurt. In your setup, does even the main have a focus target? I use a focusless setup so I don't remember how it works when you use a focus system.

wowphreak
11-07-2008, 01:54 AM
its has a casting time if yeh switch to fast from 2 to ctrl 2 it'll try casting the other spell which cancels the first one and since global coolddown still in affect yeh cant cast the second one

that about the only thing I could figure

try /castrandom Chain Lightning,Lightning Bolt
just spam it

Sam DeathWalker
11-07-2008, 02:34 AM
/cast [mod:ctrl] Chain Lightning; [] Lightning Bolt

Hachoo
11-07-2008, 12:22 PM
Ok guys I figured out what the problem was (and it was really stupid - I really feel quite retarded right now).

My main account uses X-Perl, and when I was casting one spell, then spam casting a different one, the cast bar on my main character's frame would say "FAILED!" in red. I found out the spell is actually still casting (spread my characters out and tested). In X-Perl pre-3.0 it didn't do this, it would just keep showing your existing casting bar without putting the FAILED message up, not sure why this changed - hopefully its just a config option I can change.

Tdog
11-09-2008, 05:00 AM
Ok guys I figured out what the problem was (and it was really stupid - I really feel quite retarded right now).

My main account uses X-Perl, and when I was casting one spell, then spam casting a different one, the cast bar on my main character's frame would say "FAILED!" in red. I found out the spell is actually still casting (spread my characters out and tested). In X-Perl pre-3.0 it didn't do this, it would just keep showing your existing casting bar without putting the FAILED message up, not sure why this changed - hopefully its just a config option I can change.LOL I actually did the same thing at first. I was like WTF??? why did my spell fail? But then I also have a HUD so I could see that my main was still infact casting. I was scrathing my head though at why your macro wasn't working as it all seemed to be in order LOL :D