Log in

View Full Version : Anyone figured out the mount macro thing yet?



Coltimar
10-24-2008, 04:40 AM
I was going to post what I came up with, but I can't get any of it to work. I'm trying to get what I had before; If in outlands fly if not mount. I have read a ton about this on the wow forums but most of it is people wanting to make random mounts work. One thing, I got 3 mounts in the mail that I already had in my bag so I deleted them, that fixed one part of the problem.

Maxion
10-24-2008, 04:58 AM
Try getting the addon called Mounted.

Coltimar
10-24-2008, 05:18 AM
Thanks, I'll check it out. From what I read it will need tweaking as I only have an epic flyer on one toon :/

zanthor
10-24-2008, 05:43 AM
I'll post and explain my macro tonight, it mounts a bird if flyable, mounts a horse if not, and goes ghost wolf if in combat. If you are mounted it dismounts as long as you aren't in combat.

Definitely a big change from their previous system for it.

Aradar
10-24-2008, 05:53 AM
My macro didn't change at all other than getting the proper name of the mount because some of them changed. I also had the problem of the mailed ones screwing it up. Once I erased those and relogged everything was fine.

Edit: Here is my macro:

/use [mod:ctrl]great blue elekk;[mod:shift]ghost wolf;[flyable,nomounted]azure netherwing drake;[nomounted]great blue elekk
/dismount

The netherwing used to be reins of the...

Anjuna
10-24-2008, 06:10 AM
Here is mine. Totally spammable too!

If you can fly, it will use your flying mount. If you cannot, then it will use your ground mount. You can use your ground mount in a flyable area by holding shift + macro bind. I also added a mod:alt into dismount because of a few unfortunate events. http://www.death-jesters.net/boards/images/smiles/icon_wink.gif




#showtooltip
/use [nomod,outdoors,nomounted,flyable] Flying Mount; [nomod,outdoors,nomounted] Ground Mount
/use [mod:shift,outdoors,nomounted] Ground Mount
/dismount [mod:alt,mounted]

bootss
10-24-2008, 06:32 AM
I have not figured this out yet either although I have people working on it.

My old macro was basic and worked great it was.

/cast Blue Windrider

/cast Frostwolf Howler

It would look for the flyer first and if you were not in Outlands it would give me the wolf.

To dismount I would just hit the button again



This macro no longer works for the Windrider but it does for the Frostwolf. It's just a matter of figuering out the new code to cast the Windrider. Blizzard changed it since the mounts are now kept serverside. I am going to tru /use when I get home tonite.



If anyone finds the answer it would be great. 8)

sedory
10-24-2008, 06:54 AM
/cast should still work, dbl check the name

Coltimar
10-24-2008, 08:21 AM
I got mine to work, I'll post it when I get back in game. Something to try if you are having trouble is to boil the names down a bit. So Stormpike Battle Charger can just be Charger, etc. One thing I didn't do but I read you had to was to logout after deleting the duplicate mounts. After I did this mine worked.

TheHamburglar
10-24-2008, 10:00 AM
I had to log out after creating my mount macro so it could be saved on the server or it would work.

Ellette
10-24-2008, 12:40 PM
So... I tried taking Anjuna's mount macro and altering it slightly by adding a line for Ghost Wolf, but it's not working :( And it's not spammable either bc it keeps dismounting me. Any help on where I went wrong? (btw this macro is bound to F5)

#showtooltip
/use [nomod,outdoors,nomounted,flyable] Blue Windrider; [nomod,outdoors,nomounted] Swift Orange Raptor
/use[mod:shift,outdoors,nomounted] Swift Orange Raptor
/cast [mod:ctrl,nomounted,combat] Ghost
Wolf
/dismount [mod:alt,mounted]

zanthor
10-24-2008, 02:01 PM
Wind Rider not Windrider. Changed since last patch.

/cast [combat]Ghost Wolf
/run if IsMounted() then Dismount() return end local t if IsFlyableArea() then t={1} else t={3} end CallCompanion("MOUNT",t[random(#t)])


Thats my macro, the 1 and 3 are the mounts (1 flyable, 3 not) if you have flyable mounts in slots 1,3,5,6 and 8 you put 1,3,5,6,8 where I have one and it will randomly pick.

Kaynin
10-24-2008, 07:45 PM
/cast [flyable] Flying Mount Name ; Normal Mount Name

Works fine for me.

so /castrandom should work the same as well, no?

elsegundo
10-24-2008, 09:31 PM
Okay... now I'm just plain frustrated beyond belief... I tried changing the mount key to "B" (I use "I" for my inventory lol) and I edited the macro a bit more to see if it would make it work... Here's what it looks like:

#showtooltip
/cast [nomod,outdoors,nomounted,flyable] Blue Wind Rider
/cast [nomod,outdoors,nomounted] Swift Orange Raptor
/cast [mod:shift,outdoors,nomounted] Swift Orange Raptor
/cast [mod:ctrl,nomounted,combat] Ghost Wolf
/dismount [mod:alt,mounted]

I thought giving everything it's own line might work, but nope. No matter what I do it mounts me, unless I'm mounted already then it dismounts me :pinch: Anyone have any ideas? Because I really do want a working mount macro, and I would prefer it to be one I can spam without worrying about have some mounted and some dismounted :(i'd just like to say it could be the order. lol

/dismount [mounted]
/cast [mod:shift, noflyable] Swift Orange Raptor; [mod:ctrl] Ghost Wolf;[combat] Ghost Wolf; [flyable] Blue Wind Rider

This will put you in ghost wolf when in combat since all other options will not work.
this will put you in swift orange raptor IF you press shift AND in Azeroth.
this will put you in ghost wolf if you press ctrl always.
this will put you in ghost wolf if you are in combat. i am assuming you can ghostwolf in combat.
this will put you in blue wind rider in Outlands.

I would do this, however, and have something similar for my druid.

/dismount [mounted]
/cancelform [form]
/cast [mod:alt, flyable] Blue wind rider; [mod:alt, noflyable] Swift Orange Raptor; [mod:ctrl] Ghost wolf; Ghost wolf

Anjuna
10-25-2008, 02:09 AM
@Ellette ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=User&userID=9916') - Not sure why this is not working for you. It might be the F5 key, but I don't see why. Try it without ghost wolf and tell me what happens. I will do my best to attempt to make it work for you. It's definitely spammable when it works right.

pinotnoir
10-25-2008, 03:53 AM
This is the mount macro I use. It takes up one square on your UI and uses 1 Keybind. I use F7 for activating the macro.

/dismount[mounted]
/cancelform[form]
/cast [mod:alt] Ghost Wolf; [mod:shift] Green Wind rider; Frostwolf Howler

Shift + f7 makes me mount my flyer.
Alt + f7 is my instant ghost wolf.
f7 is my riding mount.

It's real simple to use. Just change the names to whatever mounts you want to use and it will work great.

Ellette
10-25-2008, 04:21 AM
@Ellette ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=User&userID=9916') - Not sure why this is not working for you. It might be the F5 key, but I don't see why. Try it without ghost wolf and tell me what happens. I will do my best to attempt to make it work for you. It's definitely spammable when it works right.Thanks :) Right now I hate not being able to spam my mount key... And while questing if I am just running around and picking up quest items (Olemba Seeds in Terokkar for example :pinch: ) I have to constantly hit Water Shield when I find what I needed to pick up on one toon so they all dismount at the same time. Otherwise it gets very very annoying having to remount some when others are already mounted :thumbdown:

I think I am going to try to use another key for mounting tho. Maybe that will help lol

Ellette
10-25-2008, 04:38 AM
Okay... now I'm just plain frustrated beyond belief... I tried changing the mount key to "B" (I use "I" for my inventory lol) and I edited the macro a bit more to see if it would make it work... Here's what it looks like:

#showtooltip
/cast [nomod,outdoors,nomounted,flyable] Blue Wind Rider
/cast [nomod,outdoors,nomounted] Swift Orange Raptor
/cast [mod:shift,outdoors,nomounted] Swift Orange Raptor
/cast [mod:ctrl,nomounted,combat] Ghost Wolf
/dismount [mod:alt,mounted]

I thought giving everything it's own line might work, but nope. No matter what I do it mounts me, unless I'm mounted already then it dismounts me :pinch: Anyone have any ideas? Because I really do want a working mount macro, and I would prefer it to be one I can spam without worrying about have some mounted and some dismounted :(

mikiurban
10-25-2008, 04:52 AM
I don't have those mounts, but you can make sure you are using the correct mount names by clicking them from your "Mounts" tab to insert them into your Macros, just like clicking spells from your spellbook. Mounts are now on your character tab (shift-P is the default hotkey).

Not sure if this helps or not.

Also, iirc, my mount scripts look more like

/cast [nomounted,flyable] <name of flying mount>; [nomounted] <name of ground mount>
/dismount [modifier:alt]

[edit] I may use /cast or /use above, not sure.

[edit2] the 2nd option may be [nomounted,noflyable]. Obviously, I am spending time away from the game wishing i was in the game :(