PDA

View Full Version : Multiboxing on 1 computer - can you clone the mouse?



Ghallo
11-07-2007, 03:34 PM
What I'd like to know is if it would be possible to run WoW on 5 instances (with a sufficiently powerful machine) - and clone mouse movements onto the other instances?

kalih
11-07-2007, 04:52 PM
What I'd like to know is if it would be possible to run WoW on 5 instances (with a sufficiently powerful machine)

Yes. I'm doing it with 100+ fps with all 5 screens up at once.



- and clone mouse movements onto the other instances?

In theory, yes. I don't know if it's been done yet, though.

Ghallo
11-07-2007, 05:22 PM
Thanks for the quick reply. How do you handle situations where you want your 3 frost mages to cast Blizzard at the same spot/time?

Majestic_Clown
11-08-2007, 05:38 AM
sorry to burst in to this thread, but how do you do that?
Keyclone doesnt do it for multi-clients on one pc

Lost Ninja
11-08-2007, 06:28 AM
In theory you could use a AHK script to read the cursor position on one client and have it send click events to each client. But its a bitch (IMO) to program and not that good. On top of which sooner or later Blizz are going to stop AHK because it can get a little too close to botting.

((Not us sure, but they'll just detect AHK not what you use it for.))

skarlot
11-08-2007, 06:32 AM
i might have a shot at the mouse cloning, its an idea i had before but i have no clue if its doable, maybe in a couple of weeks il know.

zanthor
11-08-2007, 07:54 AM
The biggest problem with mouse input is that it brings the window to the front causing a performance hit and blitter.

When I'm three boxing how I lay down blizzard is by simply moving to each screen and clicking... It staggers them a slight bit, but I've got it down fairly well.

One thing I found was that having the view set the same was insanely useful... So I made a macro:

/script SetView(2);SetView(2);
/cast Flamestrike

Why SetView() twice? If you play with the keybindings for views, you'll see that pressing it once slides you into place, this slide is very slow for combat even though it's slick looking... press the key twice quickly and snap, there's your view. Sending the same command twice in a script accomplishes the snap move instead of the slide move.

So I have G11 set to send my mages on a flamestrike mission... I hit G11, mouse to WoW2, click twice (Once to set focus, once to cast), repeat with WoW3, and back to wow1 for playing the paladin. This would be exponentially easier with mouse broadcasting, but this is certainly feasable....

One thing that helps with this is the fact that my AE, even targeted, generally need laid down right at my feet. The reason for this is I'm using a pally tank who's got amazing threat generation...

Djarid
11-08-2007, 08:44 AM
considering the positioning on screen, have you considered using AHK to send mouse clicks to a predefined position on each instance?

with AHK controlsend it should not need to set focus to the windows of the clones. might be useful if you have a common viewpoint and target location for the AOE

Lost Ninja
11-08-2007, 11:14 AM
I used to do this with AHK, but in EVE for mining, three ships dumping their ore into a hot-can for a fourth to remove/move. If you keep ech client in the same place you don't need to even record the position off the main screen. Set a point per client, then hit the button bound to the AHK macro and bang...

kalih
11-08-2007, 12:05 PM
Thanks for the quick reply. How do you handle situations where you want your 3 frost mages to cast Blizzard at the same spot/time?

To be honest, I don't. Manually? Heh. Sorry!

sherkas
11-08-2007, 01:54 PM
Autoit3 has source codes and more examples then you could imagine about scripting anything.

Ive personally seen and looked at an example in autoit where it would send mouseclicks to a minimized window, which I thjink is what the poster is asking.

Just look up autoit and research their forums how to do it.

Djarid
11-09-2007, 04:49 AM
Ah but using autoit is bannable according to blizzard

I guess ultimately it depends on whether you use it to break the TOS but ultimately is it worth that risk?

Xzin
11-09-2007, 01:54 PM
Maybe keyclone could add mouseclone? It only really need duplicate clicks. But they have to be synched properly.

In linux this would likely be much easier.

Djarid
11-12-2007, 11:37 AM
AHK can send clicks to another app...

I successfully wrote a demo in AHK to send a mouse click to an offset screen location as well as a click at the current location...


I didn't get around to playing with it with wow though as I don't really need it as shammies have no targetted AOE

Djarid
11-13-2007, 06:57 AM
had a few moments to throw this together... it is not elegant but it works

I will try and get one working with ControlClick so that it is not necessary to activate the window.

[code:1]; This script will click in 2 windows
; it is not fast but could be used for AOE targetting
; use CTRL and Right Click to select the 2nd window
; use CTRL+ALT and left or right click to click in the window

^!LButton::
coordmode, mouse, relative
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, id, control
Winactivate, ahk_id %target%
Click, %xpos%, %ypos%, 1
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, dummy, control
Winactivate, ahk_id %id%
Click, %xpos%, %ypos%, 1
return

^!RButton::
coordmode, mouse, relative
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, id, control
Winactivate, ahk_id %target%
Click, %xpos%, %ypos%, 1, Right
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, dummy, control
Winactivate, ahk_id %id%
Click, %xpos%, %ypos%, 1, Right
return

^RButton::
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, target, control
SplashTextOn, 325, , Assigned target window %target%.
Sleep, 2000
SplasHtextoff
return

^q::
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, target, control
return


^!p::
Pause
return

^!r::
Reload
return
[/code:1]

Wilbur
11-13-2007, 07:34 AM
I think the problem with doing this was that it lags your system due to suddenly changing one window to the fore-ground window then to the others. As such, you can experience significant delays between clicking and control returning to your primary characters Mouse. If anyone does get it working and manages to elimate the performance issues then please inform us :-D

Djarid
11-13-2007, 09:40 AM
I got Controlclick working... seems MUCH faster.

[code:1]; This script will click in 2 windows
; could be useful for AOE targetting
; use CTRL and Right Click to select the 2nd window
; use CTRL+ALT and left or right click to click in the window



^!LButton::
coordmode, mouse, relative
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, id, control
ControlClick, x%xpos% y%ypos%, ahk_id %target%,, LEFT, 1, NA
ControlClick, x%xpos% y%ypos%, ahk_id %id%,, LEFT, 1, NA
return

^!RButton::
coordmode, mouse, relative
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, id, control
ControlClick, x%xpos% y%ypos%, ahk_id %target%,, RIGHT, 1, NA
ControlClick, x%xpos% y%ypos%, ahk_id %id%,, RIGHT, 1, NA
return

^RButton::
MouseGetPos, xpos, ypos, target, control
SplashTextOn, 325, , Assigned target window %target%.
Sleep, 2000
SplasHtextoff
return

^!p::
Pause
return

^!r::
Reload
return
[/code:1]

Majestic_Clown
11-13-2007, 10:57 AM
quick questions

1) Can you make the script for 4 clients in total? (1 main and 3 other)

2) Does each client window need to be the same size?

Djarid
11-13-2007, 11:36 AM
1. yes... will work on it

2. yes.. this is just a tech demo so tested on same size screens

there is no scaling going on so coords are from top left of the current screen..

will try and add this and then repost ;)

Majestic_Clown
11-13-2007, 02:21 PM
Can you make the script please? :oops: :roll: