PDA

View Full Version : What Am I Doing Wrong?



Hotkeying_nub
09-21-2008, 07:37 PM
I just started Dual-Boxing yesterday and i am using AutoHotkey and would like to know what i am doing wrong. I know how to make a .ahk file and how to run it but i am just having trouble getting it to work. I load up two(2) World of Warcrafts i already have two(2) accounts and i run the .ahk file and i have 2 warlocks and when i press anything only one(1) of my warlock does it and i am desperately in need of help. ;( ;(
Here's the script that i'm using
p.s. i am DUAL-BOXING

ClonesPush(strKeys)
{
global WowWinId1
global WowWinId2
global WowWinId3
IfWinNotActive, ahk_id %WowWinId1%
ControlSend, , %strKeys%, ahk_id %WowWinId1%
IfWinNotActive, ahk_id %WowWinId2%
ControlSend, , %strKeys%, ahk_id %WowWinId2%
}

;Grab unique window ID's
WinGet, WowWinId, List, World of Warcraft

Up::ClonesPush("{Up down}")
Up Up::ClonesPush("{Up up}")
Down::ClonesPush("{Down down}")
Down Up::ClonesPush("{Down up}")
Left::ClonesPush("{Left down}")
Left Up::ClonesPush("{Left up}")
Right::ClonesPush("{Right down}")
Right Up::ClonesPush("{Right up}")

~1::ClonesPush("{1 down}{1 up}")
~2::ClonesPush("{2 down}{2 up}")
~3::ClonesPush("{3 down}{3 up}")
~4::ClonesPush("{4 down}{4 up}")
~5::ClonesPush("{5 down}{5 up}")
~6::ClonesPush("{6 down}{6 up}")
~7::ClonesPush("{7 down}{7 up}")
~8::ClonesPush("{8 down}{8 up}")
~9::ClonesPush("{9 down}{9 up}")
~0::ClonesPush("{0 down}{0 up}")
~-::ClonesPush("{- down}{- up}")
~=::ClonesPush("{= down}{= up}")

Kissell13
09-21-2008, 08:14 PM
Quite honestly you should just buy Keyclone. Its 20 bucks and its super easy to set up, works perfectly, has tons of options/maximizer built in. I could go on and on.
To my understanding, the free programs are difficult to setup and use. KC is not. Anyone can box in 5 minutes with KC.

zanthor
09-21-2008, 08:21 PM
I just started Dual-Boxing yesterday and i am using AutoHotkey and would like to know what i am doing wrong. I know how to make a .ahk file and how to run it and to script it but i am just having trouble getting it to work. I load up two(2) World of Warcrafts i already have two(2) accounts and i run the .ahk file and i have 2 warlocks and when i press anything only one(1) of my warlock does it and i am desperately in need of help. ;( ;(Lets try this...



if (you = programmer) then
download(ahk);
code(broadcastapp);
else
download(KeyClone);
spend("$20.00");
end


Thanks,

Tasty
09-21-2008, 08:57 PM
Quite honestly you'd be better off purchasing Keyclone as suggested above. Its such a big convenience for such a small price. If however you still want to use AHK feel free to post your AHK script and an example of your macros for us to take a quick look at.




PS. YOUR DOIN IT WRONG :P

Metalocalypse
09-21-2008, 09:56 PM
Or if you want to keep it simple and free, give Hotkey a try

http://www.hotkeynet.com

Vyndree
09-22-2008, 12:24 AM
Hope you don't mind, but I'm going to toss this into the software forum for better visibility.

AHK scripting is a bit tricky to learn and will probably get more answers if people actually stop in to take a look. Not everyone monitors the newbie forum. ;)

Prepared
09-22-2008, 02:20 AM
Quite honestly you'd be better off downloading Octopus for free. Try it, if you have any issues, you can post here and the Octopus users will gladly help you out. Its such a big convenience for no price but your time in downloading and configuring it. If however you still want to use AHK feel free to post your AHK script and an example of your macros for us to take a quick look at.

Pardall
09-23-2008, 07:38 AM
I am going to go against all posters here. :D
I made a complete AutoHotKey script with most key combinations, you can find here:
[AutoHotKey] My complete script for boxing ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=13594')

Just save it with some .ahk extension, open your WoWs Windows, run script UP and you are good to go.
If you need any other key combination that is not working, call me.