PDA

View Full Version : xkeys problem



bluntman
09-02-2008, 12:47 PM
i'm having trouble getting x-keys to register that i'm holding the key down... like for movement it isn't registering that i'm holding the move down so my character takes a step then stops. any idea whats going wrong here?
tried reinstalling unplugging ect... is there a setting i'm not seeing to tell x-keys that i'm still holding down the key?

if i'm not explaining this clearly heres what happens...
wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww-holding down the movement key on the keyboard for a few seconds
w-holding down the movement key on x-keys for a few seconds

Gomotron
09-02-2008, 02:56 PM
Make sure that the type of keystroke sent by the X-keys device is set properly. I can't recall off the top of my head, but there is a setting whereby you can send a single keystroke only, even if the key is held down, and one where it acts like a regular keyboard when you hold a key down.

I was having problems with some of my keystrokes not working properly when I had the keys acting like a regular keyboard so I reconfigured the device to send one keypress only. I think I was having issues with a macro. However, I kept the direction keys ASDF set to send keystrokes like a regular keyboard.

Hope that helps.

blast3r
09-02-2008, 03:52 PM
When programming the keys you need to hit the key to assign then assign a button action. When you bring the programming console up you will click on the key you want to program then you will have a box popup where you type the keyboard command. Then you must click on the menu and assign a function (key down or something like that). After that you need to click the menu again and choose (on release or something like that) where it will then open a second textbox under the first one. here you need to type your command again and then go back to the menu and choose (key up).

Basically you need to tell xkeys exactly what to do. If I push the button I want it to send A. I also want the button to be able to be released and then I want the button to un-push. This is automatic on a regular keyboard and a lot of gaming pads but not with xkeys.

zanthor
09-02-2008, 04:35 PM
i'm having trouble getting x-keys to register that i'm holding the key down... like for movement it isn't registering that i'm holding the move down so my character takes a step then stops. any idea whats going wrong here?
tried reinstalling unplugging ect... is there a setting i'm not seeing to tell x-keys that i'm still holding down the key?

if i'm not explaining this clearly heres what happens...
wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww-holding down the movement key on the keyboard for a few seconds
w-holding down the movement key on x-keys for a few secondsUSB?


When programming the keys you need to hit the key to assign then assign a button action. When you bring the programming console up you will click on the key you want to program then you will have a box popup where you type the keyboard command. Then you must click on the menu and assign a function (key down or something like that). After that you need to click the menu again and choose (on release or something like that) where it will then open a second textbox under the first one. here you need to type your command again and then go back to the menu and choose (key up). If so that is definitely the answer.

It's faily logical once you find the settings. One thing I found useful was that I could setup a key that would press and release a hotkey then press and hold another in a single keypress. This allowed me to stack my /script fzStop() command with my strafe left command.

bluntman
09-03-2008, 12:15 AM
got it fixed heh had to go in and set all the keys to "on release" and the key down and key up commands... :) thanks

Fizzler
09-04-2008, 01:30 AM
So far I am not pleased with the X-keys Pro USB. Keybinding should be much easier than this. If I go in and record a keystroke at Cntrl-F11 than I expect it to do just that when I hit the button. I like all the keydown keyup functions and can see some interesting things I can do with them but I should not have to revert to the OnRelease work around.

The problem I am having now I have seen a few folks post about, I record a keystrokes, some work some do not. There is no ryme or reason. They all work if I do the Onrelease method but what this does is type the key twice. For instance if I tell it to keydown Cntrl-F11 and create an OnRelease I than have to do another Cntrl-F11 on the bottom box and do a key up. So its doing C-F11 on the way down.. and on the way up. I put in some text to see what this looked like in notepad and sure enough one keypress did two actions. Oddly enough the bottom key stroke which was Keyup always chops off the last character......