PDA

View Full Version : Windows in Hotkeynet



David
08-25-2008, 03:04 AM
I`m currently in the process of setting up hotkeynet on my 2 pc`s for a 5box team.
Before I used keyclone, I really liked the maximizer in it. Is there a way to do this in hotkeynet as well?

thanks in advance.

Ifalna
08-25-2008, 03:20 AM
Aye.

<Hotkey f10>
<sendpc 192.168.1.65>
<TargetWin "1">
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinSize 640 500>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<TargetWin "2">
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinSize 640 500>
<SetWinPos 640 0>
<TargetWin "3">
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinSize 640 500>
<SetWinPos 0 500>
<TargetWin "4">
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinSize 640 500>
<SetWinPos 640 500>

That would be the script I use to remove borders, and set four windows in each corner of my monitor, depending on your screen size, you just need to fiddle with the winpos and size to fit them in as you wish.

Freddie
08-25-2008, 03:25 AM
Edit: I didn't see Ifalna's post till after I wrote this, but I'll leave this up anyway.

Yep. You need to make a hotkey with these commands:

RemoveWinFrame ('http://hotkeynet.com/ref/removewinframe.html')
SetWinPos ('http://hotkeynet.com/ref/setwinpos.html')
SetWinSize ('http://hotkeynet.com/ref/setwinsize.html')

While you're at it, you can do picture-in-picture with this command:

SetWinRegion ('http://hotkeynet.com/ref/setwinregion.html')

David
08-25-2008, 03:28 AM
Sweet, thanks for the fast responce.

I got everything setup now, keys are beeing send and recieved. So now its getting those windows fixed and then thinking of macro`s.

Lot of things to think about when it comes to shamans lol, to much totems which can be used in tons of rotations lol. Some stack, some don`t.

Freddie
09-29-2008, 12:28 PM
HotkeyNet's been improved a lot in this area recently. The current version can do PIP, multiple PIP, toggle windows in and out of PIP, etc. Click for more info (http://hotkeynet.com/wow/wow-pip.html).

Warchamp7
09-29-2008, 12:34 PM
Question about Hotkeynet, can it reproduce mouse movements as well?

I'm assuming no :P

Freddie
09-29-2008, 12:44 PM
Why assume no?

The current version can broadcast clicks. For example, you can click on a button in a window and buttons in five other windows will get clicked at the same time. This works even when the windows are in the background, covered, different sizes, etc.

However the current version can't broadcast dragging. This is coming in a future build.

Here's a thread from when this feature was first introduced. It has changed a little since then:

http://dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=8118

Warchamp7
09-29-2008, 12:50 PM
Why assume no?

The current version can broadcast clicks. For example, you can click on a button in a window and buttons in five other windows will get clicked at the same time. This works even when the windows are in the background, covered, different sizes, etc.

However the current version can't broadcast dragging. This is coming in a future build.

Here's a thread from when this feature was first introduced. It has changed a little since then:

http://dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=8118

Oh alright, so does does it just move the mouse relative to the window size compared to the main window or does it just send a click

Edit: Reading the thread I see now what you did, very interesting :)

mooticity
09-29-2008, 01:27 PM
Just to clarify,

Does PIP only work with windows on the local machine, or does it also work with windows on client machines?

I tried out HotkeyNet to 5-box with 2 machines yesterday, and it worked great! Now I need to do some UI tweaking for PIP.

:thumbsup:

Freddie
09-29-2008, 01:35 PM
Oh alright, so does does it just move the mouse relative to the window size compared to the main window or does it just send a click
By default it moves and positions the mouse relative to window size and then clicks at that location, allowing you (for example) to click the same object in multiple windows, but there are many other ways to use this feature. Unfortunately there are so many options that the reference page on this feature is horrifyingly long. :) But most people just use it with the default options.

The ClickMouse command in HotkeyNet (http://hotkeynet.com/ref/clickmouse.html)

Freddie
09-29-2008, 01:41 PM
Just to clarify,

Does PIP only work with windows on the local machine, or does it also work with windows on client machines?

I tried out HotkeyNet to 5-box with 2 machines yesterday, and it worked great! Now I need to do some UI tweaking for PIP.

:thumbsup:
Thanks for the kind words. HotkeyNet makes no distinction between local/remote or client/server when it comes to doing things. You can control all the machines from any keyboard regardless of whether the keyboard is a client or server. You can apply any command to any computer or any window anywhere regardless of whether you're targeting the local or remote machine.

This goes for all commands and all computers always.

So yes, PIP will work on remote machines.