View Full Version : does "if WinActivate" work?
hotsuma
08-14-2008, 10:32 PM
I was wondering if something like this would work:
----------------
1::
KeyWait, 1, D
{
if WinActivate, ahk_id %wowid1%
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, Numpad2, ahk_id %wowid2%
} else {
ControlSend,, Numpad2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%}
Return
}
Imrac
08-16-2008, 01:11 AM
Yes it should:
1::
if WinActivate, ahk_id %wowid1%
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, Numpad2, ahk_id %wowid2%
}
else
{
ControlSend,, Numpad2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%}
}
Return
**Note: Not Tested***
Lokked
08-16-2008, 10:43 AM
If you are using the below method of defining the Alt's windows versus the active window:
ClonesPush(strKeys)
{
global WowWinId1
global WowWinId2
IfWinNotActive, ahk_id %WowWinId1%
ControlSend, , %strKeys%, ahk_id %WowWinId1%
IfWinNotActive, ahk_id %WowWinId2%
ControlSend, , %strKeys%, ahk_id %WowWinId2%
}
Then you only need to do this:
~2::ClonesPush("{numpad2 down}{numpad2 up}")
This makes it so that whenever the active window presses 2, the alt will press Numpad 2.
hotsuma
08-21-2008, 02:28 AM
o i only just checked back , thanks that will help clean up my code a lot i was doing it the original way i posted thanks
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.