Log in

View Full Version : Using X-keys to exeed 255 char limit macros.



cepheus
10-02-2007, 09:22 PM
I got my x-keys today, and played around with some macros for my new setup. I like to make my macros as functional as possible to save keyspace, and I often hit the 255 limit. Then I got this idea; I bind two different keys in the x-keys that will hit two different action buttons. From there I can write different parts of my macro in each action key.

Take this example for my priest:

Macro1
/castsequence [target=focustarget,harm] reset=15/Target Vampiric Touch, Shadow word:Pain, Vampiric Embrace
/castsequence [harm] reset=15/target Vampiric Touch,Shadow Word: Pain,Vampiric Embrace

Macro2
/cast [target=focustarget,help]Renew;[target=mouseover,help]Renew;[help]Renew
/cast [target=focustarget,help,dead,nocombat] Resurection,[target=mouseover,help,dead,nocombat]Resurection;[help,dead,nocombat] Resurection

With both theese macros bound to different normal keys, both programmed at the same key in the x-keys, you will give you -one- button that will:

- assist your focus and dot enemies with several dots.
- dot your target if you got no focus (useful if you switch this char to main)
- assist your focus and renew friends
- renew friendly target if you got no focus
- resurect fallen friends


I'm sure you could add even more functions to this key adding more macros with different conditions.

Could this be considered a exploit,since you're pressing two keys at once with the x-keys? I'm a bit unsure since it would basically be the same as you glued two ordinary keyboardkeys together and pressed them :P

Bradster
10-02-2007, 11:47 PM
Are you programming the entire macro on your X-key?

Suribusi
10-03-2007, 12:57 AM
Are you programming the entire macro on your X-key?

No. He stated that he is makes two macros in game, sets keybinds for them both, and simply has his x-key press the two keybinds one after another.

-S

Xzin
10-03-2007, 09:47 AM
Supermacros can exceed the 255 character limit. Not sure if it is being updated still though but it does work.. mostly.

cepheus
10-03-2007, 10:45 AM
Supermacros can exceed the 255 character limit. Not sure if it is being updated still though but it does work.. mostly.

yea, I used that some while ago (before 2.0) but often got problems with new patches. I was hoping to do this without using mods to minimize the problems when new patches arrives.

I'm going to test the "dual-macro" with the x-keys hitting two macros at oncea bit more. If this works ok it will be good enough.

Bradster
10-03-2007, 07:02 PM
I see what your going for now. I have to not read the forum that late at night.

Actually that's a pretty smooth idea you have there. Let me know how that works out.

Zaelar
10-04-2007, 05:41 AM
I don't see why it wouldn't work.

If you change focustarget to focusfocus(not sure if this works, untested), you could have your priest target your main's focus instead of their target. This is useful if you want them to heal while you are targeting an enemy, or if you want them to attack a different enemy that you are targeting. The only problem is figuring out how to set your focus. Technically you could do both, check your main's focus, and if it is dead/nonexistent, go by target. This might require another macro, but since you're binding them all to the same button it wouldn't matter unless you're at the macro limit.

Djarid
10-04-2007, 07:00 AM
If you are writing that many macros why not go the whole hog and write an addon?

it is very simple... I did the same for my first character, a hunter.

you don't need all the gui elements so basically you are just writing functions to replace the macros and making them available from the command line / macros

Ok it will require a little effort to learn LUA but it is a simple language aimed at scripting so is easy to learn

Ping
10-04-2007, 01:20 PM
problem is, that you can not trigger spells over LUA anymore (if i remember right)

Zaelar
10-05-2007, 06:11 AM
I think you can use an addon to cast a spell as long as it comes from a hardware event(like an action button) and only uses the casting options available in macros. I'm not an addon author though and this is just what I assume based off what I see.

HPAVC
10-05-2007, 06:30 AM
problem is, that you can not trigger spells over LUA anymore (if i remember right)

Whoa? Of course you can. How are all these addons doing it otherwise. The issue is automatic/dynamic targeting with addons.

Addons cannot set focus automatically (for example an addon couldnt set your focus to the least healthy character) and then you just '/cast [target=focus,exists] heal. This would be the 'decursive nerf'

That said addons can, using secure templates, and some preconfiguring do quite a big of the heavy lifting they could before 2.0. Such as preallocating UI elements to characters (like how decursive does for each player, pet, focus, and target ... each has a box preprogrammed and you just need to right/left click the box)

HPAVC
10-05-2007, 06:32 AM
This addon SmartRes (http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info5048-SmartRes.html), might be of some use to you. A one button mash to rez people, also prioritizes other rez'ers and what not.

Zaelar
10-05-2007, 06:45 AM
You can only do "smart" casting out of combat. Not really an issue for resing unless you are a druid.